Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jbishop

under-extrusion problem

Recommended Posts

I'm getting an under-extrusion print failure at a similar place in a particular piece, while other pieces have printed normally. I understand that two primary reasons for under-extrusion are clogging in the printhead or deformation of the ptfe coupler, but the way this print job fails only after over an hour of correct printing, but always before two hours, doesn't seem to match up with either possibility.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ig5tdwh308g1lnd/20160615_120430.jpg?dl=0

Ultimaker2

Cura 15.04.5

I'm using pretty standard settings for PLA 210/70 degrees and rather slowly 40 mm/sec, 0.1 mm layer and 0.4 mm nozzle.

Any thoughts appreciated, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I can say I hadn't even noticed that little fan back there before, but I see that yes it is running. Another problem with this piece is that I was getting stringing on the one side of it, and wondered if something like that could mess up the flow of the plastic. I think I managed to get rid the stringing by turning the Enable Combing off, am printing again now to see what that does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it hot where you are? sometimes the heat from the extruder motor combined with unusually warm weather will heat PLA enough that it softens at the knurled sleeve and grinds to dust at the feeder. So if room with printer is unusually warm try a desk fan blowing on the feeder.

Also I don't know if your part has tons of retractions - it doesn't look like it - but who knows - if it has say 10 retractions for every spot of filament (same filament goes back and forth 10x thorugh feeder) then that can also grind up the filament at the feeder.

As the feeder driver chip on the PCB under your printer heats up it gets weaker. That might also be getting too hot. Consider removing the cover and printing on a tilt with a fan blowing air under there. If for nothing else then as a test. The UM2 can print just fine upside-down or sideways.

Still, don't rule out "bad ptfe". You have minor underextrusion on some of the lower levels of the part so I would also change the ptfe to the new kind of teflon. Try shop3d.ca.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. It is certainly warm in our building as the management has continued to chip away at costs and every year the thermostat setting for the air conditioning inches up. The printer is sitting in a corner of the lab where the air circulation might be expected to be lower. So I'll definitely look into that, as well as the altenate ptfe material.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!