Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker 2+ Gaps in filament path


Undel
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Ultimaker 2+ Gaps in filament path

Edit: it is fixed!

History: Correcting leaning prints

The ultimaker 2+ is my first 3d printer. A month ago the prints began to lean to the left as a print gained height. I corrected this issue using some helpful guides on the forums, as it turned out to b e an issue with the horizontal belt motor. It needed to be tightened, as there was a big gap in a part. I tightened it and reassembled everything. I successfully printed an ultimaker robot, and the print did not lean at all.

Gaps In Prints

Since the successful robot print after my leaning print correction, all of my prints have had gaps between the filament path, where it should be laying flush. This is printing with the same file, materials, and settings that I was having success with previously. Here is a video showing the issue. It's most visible at 0:46. Look at the brim in the center, running vertical, and the brim on the right side, running verticle. The filament has gaps between each pass.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qDN13XFh2SA

I have tried:

 

  • Aligning the Print Bed
  • Removing the Material
  • Watching the reinserted material extrude a nice thick line onto the build plate for 30 seconds.
  • Increasing the print temperature on colorfab PLA from 210 to 215 C
  • Performed the atomic method of unclogging the nozzle. I got a clean pull. Print still has gaps in layers.

 

Is it possible that I have caused an issue by messing with the horizontal belt motor? Or is this a clogged nozzle? (it extruded a beautiful line of filament after the new material was inserted, so I'm not sure.) Any recommendations appreciated.

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker 2+ Gaps in filament path

    Update: It is fixed, and was having issues through human error.

    I kept thinking that it would make sense if this were an issue with the print bed because that's what it looked like. The first thing that I did was relevel it, but it didn't fix the problem. But it dawned on me this morning that I leveled the print bed using the closest spare "piece of paper", which was a thick photograph. Sure enough, after leveling the print bed with a sheet of printer paper, the first layer of my print is looking great!

    Moral of the story: Don't level your print bed using a photo as your piece of paper.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ultimaker 2+ Gaps in filament path

    Even better - once you level it once don't re-run the procedure and instead just turn the knobs until you get perfect bottom layer.  Here's my bottom layer guide:

    skirt.thumb.png.6b55ac68e85d4be60c98ec88f89bf5ca.png

    Here are examples where the bed is too close to the nozzle (0mm off the bed) to too far apart (.35mm example where it completely fails similar to your print).

    I prefer a skirt like the blue filament above where it is well squished and sticks well. The more squished it is the better it sticks. On rare occasions I can't have even .1mm of brim on the part so I can't squish it at all for dimensional reasons - so parts fit. In those rare cases I am more for the red line amount of thickness.

    skirt.thumb.png.6b55ac68e85d4be60c98ec88f89bf5ca.png

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...