Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
bastienb

Why are the first layers of my cubes shrinked on my UM2+?

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

First post so I hope I won't get it wrong ^^. I made some researches but I had difficulties to find an answer to this issue... (better see it on the pics):

1.thumb.jpg.3dc002604a7d2e645fdc0e3dcc4f20ac.jpg

2.thumb.jpg.ccb0e3202932366ec6373ece9f9bf36f.jpg

3.thumb.jpg.0e9ba6c7f274efab56d65046f42036e0.jpg

As you can see on the previous pics, the base of all the parts is shrinked.

Same problem on another part

5.thumb.jpg.2764c91314c78fc7502f854b1668a7bf.jpg

explication5.thumb.png.a52e990d3c0e90031525e1fbc79b40b3.png

For this one, the print goes back to normal as soon as the walls are printed... For the parameters I use this in Cura:

4.thumb.png.54d05e3b5e6b862112e126be5d912702.png

The bed is 60°C, PLA, 0.4mm for the nozzle, 210°C for the nozzle too. I built the Closed chamber ('green house') UM2 by Kris.

Thanks a lot for your help =))

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, thanks to the tutorial and your comment I have deducted I have two problems:

- Elephant's foot (common and needed for adhesion, not really a problem then)

- Lower wall cave in

This last one is interesting. The printer is brand new, my prints are with a bed temp of 60°C BUT, I know it had fallen from 50cm when I was away... I saw nothing bad (ran test prints) but it could be the Zbearing that took a hit... I will test the cooling thing and keep you updated (and if you have any other advice, do not hesitate!)

Thanks for your help btw

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing obviously wrong there.

 

 

Not seen anything like that before. Doesn't look like a Z artefact to me, looks like both the X and Y are printing too small. What does the object look like in Cura layers view?

 

The heat explanation suits me but... should be smg else... here are the layers (is it good for you?)layers.thumb.png.c916ad8f2dbdb38ba94ebbcd517908ca.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem is still there... I stopped making those kind of parts so...

Problem:

P1040686.jpg

All the parts with the same structure (Xmm filled, then Ymm with walls) have the same problem: X first layers are shrinked, the Y next are OK.

Printer

Ultimaker 2+

Cura (latest version) layers:

1.png

2.png

3.png

Parameters

settings.png

- Regular fan speed at height 0.27mm (layer 1)

Misc

- repRap PLA white, new spool

- 1000hours of printing

- very recently cleaned and lubricated

- door and top cover

- not the Z-bearing -> it depends of the heigth from which the "walls" start to be printed

Things tried

- Still a problem with this method

Ideas

For me, it's all about cooling the first layers more effectively. Somehow it would be nice to adapt the cooling flow to the density of material for each layer. It would mean more cooling for the first Xmm and less cooling for the last Ymm. Simply because the first X are harder to cool than the Y next (less stuff to print).

So the work would has to be done by the slicer... but I do not know how to tweak it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!