Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass


Recommended Posts

Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

Hello all. After my first print not sticking too well to the bed and warping, I put some watered down prit stick on the glass bed. Now the print has stuck royally to the bed, I have tried prying it loose with a razor, and soaked it for a few minutes in warm soapy water and no luck. I can barely get a razor underneath it!

Anything else I can do? Trying to not damage the glass bed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    Put it in the freezer. REally. After 20 minutes take it out and immediately try to remove the part (before the part or glass warm up). It might just fall off (I'm always surprised when it does - I never learn).

    Usually though I use a putty knife with one corner sharpened razor thin. Glass is tough - usually only diamond will scratch glass. It's the printed part you are more likely to damage.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    The freezer is good advice, but using a putty knife on a hard-stuck part will sometimes take a divot out of the glass, leaving it stuck to the print. You will find whole threads on the topic.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    For your next prints, I would suggest that you give the "salt method" a try. (=Wiping the glass plate with very salt water, prior to printing. No glue, no hairsprays.)

    For PLA this gives a very strong bond when the glass is hot, but no bonding at all after cooling down to room temp: the models just pop off. No more need to take the glass out of the printer, no more recalibrating the build plate...

    I use this since more than a year, and have had no problems since: no bonding problems, and no removing problems.

    For the full description, see the PDF-manual at:

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

    If you try it, could you let us know how well (or how bad) it works?

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 1 year later...
    • 1 month later...
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    I've had a similar problem. My first print was fine; my second print, I had to bend the parts with the putty knife to get them off!

     

    I noticed the first time I used the machine settings, with a bed temp of 68; the next time I used Cura and it set the bed at 70 even (I got 68 or 72 or something on the printer, oddly. It's a CR-10.

     

    First, I'm going to try a bed temp of 68, then try the salt water.

     

    == John ==

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass
    15 hours ago, JGwinner said:

    I've had a similar problem. My first print was fine; my second print, I had to bend the parts with the putty knife to get them off!

     

    I noticed the first time I used the machine settings, with a bed temp of 68; the next time I used Cura and it set the bed at 70 even (I got 68 or 72 or something on the printer, oddly. It's a CR-10.

     

    First, I'm going to try a bed temp of 68, then try the salt water.

     

    == John ==

    Keep in mind that the "salt method" only works for PLA on a heated glass bed. It does not work at all on a cold bed; there is no bonding at all.

     

    It does not seem to have much effect on PET and NGEN either (no positive, no negative), and does not work on ABS.

     

    I have no idea about other build-plate materials, such as aluminium. Also, I don't know the CR-10.

     

    So I would welcome feedback on your results. Be sure to stay around when trying these things, so you can abort the print if it would come off the bed.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    That reminds me of my very prints on my S5. The first few prints were ok but the more prints the more it was sticking on the glass to a point where I ahd to hit the print with a small hammer to get it off the glass. Since then, I clean the glass with lens cleaner after every prints and it is just perfect now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass
    1 hour ago, Framar said:

    Since then, I clean the glass with lens cleaner after every prints and it is just perfect now.

     

    Yes, it is important to clean the glass, because a dirty glass can also cause the opposite of bad adhesion and the print just sticks too well. I learned it myself because I am often too lazy 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA print royally stuck to print bed glass

    Thanks @geert_2, I eventually got a bed plate from Gizmodorks and things are working much better. I can finally print PETG!

     

    It helps with PLA too.

     

    I do find I have to let the bed cool down, then prints remove easily. I just have to be patient. 

     

    3D printing seems to build patience!

     

            == John ==

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...