Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Layer misalignment


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

Hi,

I was getting reasonably good quality prints from my 3d printer. Yesterday I printed a pretty large model with lots of support(0.2 mm layer cura slicer also tried slic3r). It was a 25 hour print and at the middle of the print I noticed some layer misalignment or shifting(not sure which is). But I didn't tried to adjust anything since I didn't want to mess it up even more. But the finished print has lots of misalignment or shifting problems especially in area of solid layers. I printed another part which only has few supports(0.1 mm layer), it turned out good, no problems, then I tried a belt buckle with support which also has lots of layer misalignment or shifts. So i think this issue only happens when there's lots of supports. I re-tightened belts and slightly increased motor current for X and Y, after the first print.

While printing I noticed a lot of  nozlzle dragging with support and solid layers

IMG_20160621_132757.thumb.jpg.d86575d35407275a9ab6b417a4566f5d.jpg

IMG_20160621_132939.thumb.jpg.3f153e8134eaacb75b9f399bc0e56a5d.jpg

IMG_20160621_132904.thumb.jpg.a9b363d50ce8dbc694897235783ec177.jpg

IMG_20160621_132928.thumb.jpg.836b93f089108fd56b88bb9ad960d2f4.jpg

IMG_20160621_132817.thumb.jpg.b93f69310ee40fe2aefd8b74918d4ca7.jpg

IMG_20160621_132855.thumb.jpg.fb61802963a38a04093e7191e1781e82.jpg

I got lots of suggestion about over extrusion,

now I don't think it's due to over extrusion.

I marked 120mm in filament and tried to extrude 100mm, but I only got 93 mm, so I had to change my E_steps from 90.95 to 98.02 to get 100mm.

SO If 90.95 had dragging then 98.02 will have more dragging, So what could be the cause?

Any idea what causing it?

P.S :I don't own a ultimaker, it's prusa i3

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    Hi,

    it sure does look like a hardware issue. Maybe the way supports are printed triggers the hardware problem. My first idea would be the belts too, but you've checked that already.

    How do you print? Via USB or local with an sd card? Maybe the .gcode is corrupted or the host produces errors during a print (bad RAM or something like that).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    @Nicolinux

    Tnx for the reply,

    I use USB and Repetier host as the host . Computer wasn't busy at any time of the print, and I didn't do anything on it during the entire print time?

    Can you tell me a better way to calibrate extruder

    I use 0.4mm J head

    my E_steps was 90.95 at the time of above print

    I followed some videos

    First measured 120 mm in filament extruded 100 mm

    I didn't get 100mm only 95-96mm

    recalculated Esteps to 98.02 to 100mm

    Printed a single perimeter object

    choose default extrusion width as 0.67

    got 0.71 at the printed output

    so extrusion multiplier (0.67*1)/0.71 =0.94

    but with 98.0 E_steps and 0.94 extrusion multiplier my test print was clearly over extruding

    IMG_20160625_122551.thumb.jpg.315efdf8c08bc176872d373d587cd3a1.jpg

    IMG_20160625_122551.thumb.jpg.315efdf8c08bc176872d373d587cd3a1.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    I'm guessing backlash/play. I'd like to see an overhead view to be sure. On more photo zoomed in on part of your part please.

    If it's play then it would shift on certain layers because it's going clockwise versus counter clockwise.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    Play and backlash are the same thing. You can look the word backlash up on wikipedia.

    From the top view I would say you have play. I'm not sure if it is serious enough to cause the problem the you show ("misalignment") but maybe. So fix the play first. Here is something that describes why you get the pattern you have on your top layer where you have 2 lines close together and then a gap:

    https://ultimaker.com/en/community/2872-some-calibration-photographs#reply-16137

    Play is usually caused by loose belts - usually the belt connected to the motor. It can also be caused by belts too tight (too much friction). What kind of printer is this? It can be caused by the head being a bit loose (see if you can push the nozzle around without the belts moving). Or the endcaps on a UMO can be too tight (try loosening 4 of the 8).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    I'm using prusa i3 http://makemendel.com/3d-printer/prusa-i3-kit and I already have belt tighteners on both x and Y axis

    Also during the print my nozzle was dragging on the solid layers and support structures

    Could that be due to over extrusion

    My nozzle size is 0.4 j head

    layer height I used 0.2mm

    jerk 10

    acceleration 9000 for both x and y

    Travel speed 130

    bottom layer speed 0

    infill speed 60 top/bottom speed 50

    outer shell speed 5

    inner shell speed 50

    print speed 50

    all in mm/s

    materilal PLA temp 200

    no bed temperature

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    Looks like Z wobble

    Are you useing lead screws or threaded rods on the Z axis?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    Looks like Z wobble

    Are you using lead screws or threaded rods on the Z axis?

     

    I'm using M8 threaded rod z axis. Like all prusa models I have two rods which are coupled to the motor using flexible couplers.

    I replaced my two brass threaded rod nuts and bearings and done test cubes and they came out okay(there was banding issue but no layer misalignment)

    but after that I print the same model that I posted above but scaled down to a small size, but they came out with the same defects

    could this be a threaded rod problem, but how could a SS threaded rod become damaged??

    Like you said I also noticed bandings

    From my research through forums I found these causes for banding

    1. Temperature variation

                        no matter what my print temperature it does not change even change 1 degree in both direction.

        eg:  print temp 190 degree the variation will be limiter to 180.90 - 190.30

    so I think this is not the reason

    2. Variation in filament diameter

     the filament I use do not have more than 0.02 mm variation

    3. Bearing problem

                      I checked my bearings it moves smoothly over smooth rods. Even though I changed it , the new one also moves smoothly

    4.  Threaded nut

       I replace those too. My printer is working for past 1 year and I work it every day. But I haven't greased it yet. I will do that

    Is there any other causes for that?

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    Try to make a test cube that is abit higher than where your problem begins on your print.

    I also had perfect test cubes 20x20mm and 40x40, but when I printed something higher I got problems on my Prusa I3 with lead screws.

    I changed out the motor, cupling and rod with a fully integrated motor, and then may prints became much better.

    All in all I got tired of fidling with the Prusa i3 and bought an Ultimaker 2. More prints and less adjusting and tweeking.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEMA-17-Stepper-Motor-Integrated-8mm-L100-600mm-Leadscrew-Nut-for-3D-Printer-/141947097310?var=&hash=item210cb4d0de:m:mVzGRJWpZfCgAf2PmD6LgCA

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    Try to make a test cube that is abit higher than where your problem begins on your print.

    I also had perfect test cubes 20x20mm and 40x40, but when I printed something higher I got problems on my Prusa I3 with lead screws.

    I changed out the motor, cupling and rod with a fully integrated motor, and then may prints became much better.

    All in all I got tired of fidling with the Prusa i3 and bought an Ultimaker 2. More prints and adjusting and tweeking.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEMA-17-Stepper-Motor-Integrated-8mm-L100-600mm-Leadscrew-Nut-for-3D-Printer-/141947097310?var=&hash=item210cb4d0de:m:mVzGRJWpZfCgAf2PmD6LgCA

     

    I think I found the problem.

    Unlike other prusa models my X and Y axes are in linear guide way instead of smooth rods, and yesterday I noticed both my nozzle mount and bed moves when I shake them. Found out screws which attach bed and extruder assembly to the linear guide way were loose.

    Now need to test.

    I also changed flexible coupler and brass nut ,but I didn't have a spare threaded rod.After the change banding seems less

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    Unfortunately it didn't solve much

    there's a reduction in banding

    I printed 3d benchyIMG_20160707_115218.thumb.jpg.275bbfaf22665590aea8c31afec7f7ef.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115254.thumb.jpg.0f1a28a808e8348a1d2059c178fec17f.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115303.thumb.jpg.a9c6ce727a98add1cbe878987b4e1aba.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115417.thumb.jpg.2bdec312c897ce6f48c5a8405b5bb928.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115312.thumb.jpg.48b4450d5cd6138ff3a9ff5943807c4e.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115426.thumb.jpg.abf9e501cef54b5e1f4dd8a7cbff8e3c.jpg

    I'll upload some photos, can you guys show me what are the problems I have

    IMG_20160707_115218.thumb.jpg.275bbfaf22665590aea8c31afec7f7ef.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115254.thumb.jpg.0f1a28a808e8348a1d2059c178fec17f.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115303.thumb.jpg.a9c6ce727a98add1cbe878987b4e1aba.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115417.thumb.jpg.2bdec312c897ce6f48c5a8405b5bb928.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115312.thumb.jpg.48b4450d5cd6138ff3a9ff5943807c4e.jpg

    IMG_20160707_115426.thumb.jpg.abf9e501cef54b5e1f4dd8a7cbff8e3c.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Layer misalignment

    lol. Play mostly affects the top and bottom layers but you didn't show that in any of your many pictures. horizontal banding as you have is usually caused by the Z axis moving inconsistent amounts.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    lol.  Play mostly affects the top and bottom layers but you didn't show that in any of your many pictures.  horizontal banding as you have is usually caused by the Z axis moving inconsistent amounts.

     

    I think you misunderstood all the phots I've uploaded, moste of them are side walls not the top layer. I'll post them once again. these are the photos of vertical perimeter

    IMG_20160621_132757.thumb.jpg.e5e7fb2801ae2a7587a47eb8e33aca4a.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132904.thumb.jpg.a9b363d50ce8dbc694897235783ec177.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132757.thumb.jpg.d86575d35407275a9ab6b417a4566f5d.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132817.thumb.jpg.b93f69310ee40fe2aefd8b74918d4ca7.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115627.thumb.jpg.5186b0e50d00358db8c683306a30a857.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115648.thumb.jpg.7b110206dcebc4ef2083897ec0b860c3.jpg

    This is the top layer

    IMG_20160627_115517.thumb.jpg.cd9853ad807b62cf61aeb819e2a6a34b.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115454.thumb.jpg.ca7eee53e90a13518c799160cdd14d70.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132757.thumb.jpg.e5e7fb2801ae2a7587a47eb8e33aca4a.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132904.thumb.jpg.a9b363d50ce8dbc694897235783ec177.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132757.thumb.jpg.d86575d35407275a9ab6b417a4566f5d.jpg

    IMG_20160621_132817.thumb.jpg.b93f69310ee40fe2aefd8b74918d4ca7.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115627.thumb.jpg.5186b0e50d00358db8c683306a30a857.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115648.thumb.jpg.7b110206dcebc4ef2083897ec0b860c3.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115517.thumb.jpg.cd9853ad807b62cf61aeb819e2a6a34b.jpg

    IMG_20160627_115454.thumb.jpg.ca7eee53e90a13518c799160cdd14d70.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Layer misalignment

    I can tell side from top.  You don't seem to have much play. But you have some serious horizontal banding.  

    Well in one of the photos from july 27 it looks like you have some layer shifting - a loose pulley maybe - or possibly play but it seems much more likely a stepper missed a step (due to friction?) or a pulley was a bit loose.

    But for the rest of the issues - 90% of the problem looks like horizontal bands caused by the platform not moving up and down consistent amounts such that if the platform doesn't move far enough you get overextrusion and the layer sticks out.  And if the bed moves too far you get an underextruded layer.

    Turn off power and move the bed up and down many times trying to feel for bad spots.  Try to fix the bad spots.  It can be caused by the 2 vertical rods not parallel.  Bad rods.  Bad screw.  Other obstructions e.g. bed hitting the spool holder in that gap where it's hard to see what's going on.  Bad Z nut.  And so on.

    Here is a case recently where I simply spent a few minutes cleaning the gunk out of a Z screw and it improved the layering quite a bit (this was at the birthplace of UM in protospace Utrecht 9 days ago).  Not as serious banding as you have but you get the idea.  A "z movement problem".  Before and after cleaning:

    5a331eef2db90_2016-07-0316_13_03.thumb.jpg.85c7de424c16951cf2629a7b84b8d446.jpg

    5a331eef2db90_2016-07-0316_13_03.thumb.jpg.85c7de424c16951cf2629a7b84b8d446.jpg

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...