Jump to content
vanias78

ColorFabb HT

Recommended Posts

Posted · ColorFabb HT

Yes, like all materials that need a quite high bed temperature.

But I have learned if often depends on the shape of the model. I had a model which I printed with ToughPLA and had terrible problems to get it off the glass and chipped it several times. Other users reported they have no problems at all and the parts comes off itself when the glass is cold. With another print (model) and ToughPLA I also had no problems.

 

So give it a try, start with glue stick and if it doesn't stick, try something stronger, but I am sure a glue stick will not be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ColorFabb HT

I used glue stick before I upgraded my printer to buildtak, and I had pretty good luck with it.  There were only a few times that I had a corner pull up.  Like Smithy said, I think it depends on the model.  I would use the brim setting for sure.  I normally used an 8mm brim width, and had the first layer smoosh a litter more than normal.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ColorFabb HT

Good to know, my roll is coming tomorrow so I'll be working with it right away.

 

PETG currently sticks really well on my bed with Z offset I have with a little bit of glue stuck so this stuff should stick as well, but we'll see.

 

I'm excited so see how it turns out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • January 22nd  | Ultimaker webinar 'Learn how to choose the right composite material'
      We’ll teach you how to choose the right composite material for your application in our new 40-minute webinar. You will learn how to: 
       
      • Make the perfect choice between glass and carbon fiber 
      • Identify more high-value applications that would benefit from composites 
      • 3D print advanced materials with the right settings 
      • Select the best materials for 3D printing end-use parts 
      • Use dual extrusion to take composite 3D printing to the next level 
      • 0 replies
    • Does your company use Ultimaker? Know one that does? Let us know!
      If your company uses Ultimaker in any capacity, we'd love to hear about it! If the story is there, and you're up for it, maybe we can work together to create a story that will be featured on the site. Here are examples of..
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!