Jump to content

3DBenchy smokestack issues


Lemma

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · 3DBenchy smokestack issues

Hello UM2 community,

I'm trying to calibrate my UM2 with the 3DBenchy print. I'm having two issues, lots of stringers and some deformities in the smokestack. The odd thing is that the print overall has come out quite nicely. I'm using Simplify3D as the slicer and silver Ultimaker branded PLA 3mm.

Any help would be appreciated.

IMG_20160701_132055.thumb.jpg.d5e6efbd3f99d07ff8ce92dba08af184.jpg

1.thumb.PNG.17f5b79d21acc8cdb755c6259f79b3ca.PNG

2.thumb.PNG.acccfdaa019c86543dbb1235ff453fe7.PNG

3.thumb.PNG.2b4320b8b3f02fecc5caf613e30e574e.PNG

First layer temp 210 C, then all others 205 C

Bed temp first layer 65 C then 60 C.

IMG_20160701_132055.thumb.jpg.d5e6efbd3f99d07ff8ce92dba08af184.jpg

1.thumb.PNG.17f5b79d21acc8cdb755c6259f79b3ca.PNG

2.thumb.PNG.acccfdaa019c86543dbb1235ff453fe7.PNG

3.thumb.PNG.2b4320b8b3f02fecc5caf613e30e574e.PNG

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3DBenchy smokestack issues

    For most of that Benchy project your print head goes over an area laying down hot plastic. The nozzle moves along to other areas and the hot plastic cools while the nozzle is busy elsewhere. Then the head comes back and lays more hot plastic on top of the cooled areas.

    That changes when the printer gets to the smoke stack. Now the nozzle lays down hot plastic, circles around a few times really fast, then lays more molten PLA on top of the still-warm plastic. That happens again and again, so the heat builds in that smokestack. The whole thing is hot, and more layers added on top add more weight, making it sag.

    A few ways to deal with it:

    - make sure the fans are at 100%

    - decrease the nozzle temp when it gets to the smoke stack base layers.

    - decrease the print speed when it gets to the smoke stack base layers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · 3DBenchy smokestack issues

    Since you're using Simplify3D, maybe give this a try: Go to the Cooling tab and experiment with the Speed reduction Settings in the upper right: "Adjust printing speed for layers below xx sec" and "Allow speed reductions down to xx %". I currently got mine at 10%  (of default printing speed of 2700mm/min and the smoke stack prints fine with most PLA printed at 210°C.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...