Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
ihackstuff

Artifacts when printing small details

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I'm having a consistent irregularity when I print small details. I get the artifacts which you can see in the picture below, on the 2016 and on the lower rings. They are "nozzle blobs". Any ideas how to reduce those? Or am I trying to print too small. FWIW, this entire piece is 38mm wide.

I have a UM2, Olson block, .4mm nozzle, Robert's feeder and I'm printing with Ultimaker Yellow PLA@210 (I'm not sure what kind of filament that is because I don't think Ultimaker sells filament anymore...)

Thanks everyone!

IMG_9056.thumb.jpg.5902aab33ffc2a4d33538fd8bdea75ec.jpg

IMG_9056.thumb.jpg.5902aab33ffc2a4d33538fd8bdea75ec.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ultimaker does still sell PLA filament (through their distributors and resellers).

Try printing a bit cooler and if you get underextrusion also a bit more slowly. You may also increase travel speed to 250mm/s in order to reduce oozing.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I"m trying to decrease temp right now.. Trying 205. I wish there was a way to set speed accurately during the job. The panel only shows a percentage (like it's at 100% now)..

Also, I'm at 50mm/s speed right now.

 

Ultimaker does still sell PLA filament (through their distributors and resellers).

Try printing a bit cooler and if you get underextrusion also a bit more slowly. You may also increase travel speed to 250mm/s in order to reduce oozing.

 

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try reducing the temp in steps of 5°C while printing the fine details. With some filaments, you may be able to go down to 185°C. Also reduce speed accordingly to improve the shape of the text and lines (less vibration effects of the head), and to give the filament time to melt.

For small text, similar to your "2016", I usually get the best results around 190°C and 25mm/s speed, for colorFabb and Ultimaker Pearl filament. (I don't know the yellow.)

This greatly reduces the stringing and the blobs, but I could never totally eliminate these "blobs": whenever the head wants to jump to another area, it pauses a fraction of a second, retracts, and then jumps. This leaves a small round mark at the take-off point. I think your design is at about the edge of what is possible with a 0.4mm nozzle.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also that think you try to print has lots of retractions, you might want to play with cura 'coasting' option. That option will stop the extruder at the end of a loop, releasing the pressure and making that the blops are actual material used to print, because after each retraction the pressure builds up and it will have to find somewhere to go, in this case, blops on the print.

If you use S3D you can also play with wipe + coasting to do the same. Anyway you will need to adjust the values for your print/speed and material, because not all the materials have the same flow when they are extruded (I don't mean the 'flow' option, but the actual viscosity). So if you want to print that perfect, use slower speeds, play with coasting. And if you need to actually make lots of them, then you will need to adjust the settings for your desired print speed/temp/material, and that takes time and lots of tests.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 92 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!