Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Distance bottom plate to controller board


enemenemeck
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Distance bottom plate to controller board

Hi,

day two after finishing my ultimaker. wow!

I realy like the quality of my first test prints.

The black spacers between bottom and controller are to short, right?

The controller touches the wood with its backpack board. Its higher then the black spacers long.

Am i right or do i misplaced something?

Please have a look at:

https://www.icloud.com/photostream/#A3G4TcsmdjgFe

Test print pictures:

- Robot was my first print, factor 0.5 sized

- Belt tension plates printed and mounted

- snowflake has some strings

- 20mm @0.5mm wall square looks quite perfect to me

settings cura default, retraction ON at 220 degrees

One bearing hole was lasered to big, it moves in all directions.

(I did not sand anything during the building process.)

Nearly all x&y shafts could be shifted some 0,x mm if i push them manualy. Is that fine or should they be tightly fixed?

Hints and comments are welcome.

Thx, Andreas

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Distance bottom plate to controller board

    I had all white spacers for the controller. The length was correct. Are you sure you don't have some white ones somewhere? Or maybe the black and white ones you have should be swapped. Stuff like this seems to get revised quite often in the kit.

    >One bearing hole was lasered to big, it moves in all directions

    Obviously, bearings should not move radially. A pressure fit of the linear bearings in the hot end should locate and hold them radially.

    >Nearly all x&y shafts could be shifted some 0,x mm if i push them manualy. Is that fine or should they be tightly fixed?

    If they move axially, like this, they might start to move under operation, which results in pulley alignment deviations (and perhaps ticking sounds, which is often the result of pulley misalignment). I printed thin, round plastic spacers and installed them under the caps--with the shiny, low friction side toward the axes. You can sand the other side (might be difficult w/ PLA but my spacers are ABS) to get a custom spacer. Or just experiment with printing a variety of thicknesses.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Distance bottom plate to controller board

    Thanks for your reply.

    You are absolutely right, at this point i did not read the wiki pages carfully enough and got fooled by the pictures shown black spacers there.

    After using the mentioned white ones it fits fine.

    So far i realized no problems caused by the one loose bearing or the axially space. All walls printed pretty straight and after playing around with different start/main temperatures most of the other small problems are solved.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Distance bottom plate to controller board

    Can you upload some pictures of your updated print? Also, it’s hard to imagine how the loose bearing hole and axial spacing are fitting perfectly, wouldn’t they cause any issues during the regular usage of the board?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...