Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura not slicing model correctly


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura not slicing model correctly

I have taken a picture of text and turned it into a SVG file, extruded it in blender and exported it as an STL. However, no matter how high resolution or large I export the model, it always misses parts of the model. Is there a fix for this?

original:

test1.thumb.jpg.e4fb3b2f648df144f1ed648ca006ec01.jpg

in layer view:

test2.thumb.jpg.0088492d431c5f8dcff85cabf6fc8055.jpg

test1.thumb.jpg.e4fb3b2f648df144f1ed648ca006ec01.jpg

test2.thumb.jpg.0088492d431c5f8dcff85cabf6fc8055.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura not slicing model correctly

    Hi and welcome

    The reason is quite simple here, the text you are trying to print has very thin walls (most probably less than 0.4mm walls). The slicer is simply ignoring these walls.

    So several solutions:

    Use a smaller nozzle to match your walls (maybe the 0.25mm can work, you can easily try this in Cura, just change the nozzle size there and look at the layer view)

    Change the font and use something less thin (or maybe try the one you used in bold?)

    Increase the size of your STL to make walls thicker

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted (edited) · Cura not slicing model correctly

    It may also not be suitable for printing? Have you run it through Meshmixer or Netfabb just to check?

    (Apologies if this is wrong. I'm also a new user not yet fully into CAD)

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...