Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily


Recommended Posts

Posted · Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily

I had a 2.4 mm thick acrylic plate laser cut and carved with the official UM build platform drawing. Then I just added it on top of the 10 mm thick one. Easy enough mod, isn't it?

5a330d25602bd_umomagnetic01.thumb.jpg.879bde65c74a1757f2147146ff2bb165.jpg

Then I printed something and tried to separate it from the plate:

5a330d2586485_umomagnetic02.thumb.jpg.ee4fa7a41372e3445de2cb2099c4721f.jpg

Any tool you use bends the plate and NOT the printed object. But better yet... you don't even need tools!! At least for thick parts:

UM2ex.thumb.JPG.2123255d251bc515d614dd5532229557.JPG

And the tape is preserved!

Thin objects bend with the plate, so you will still need a wedgy thing to separate them.

The whole idea is that you can use a thin and flexible plate on top of the thick one without bending if it is stretched or clamped from the sides. So it's safe for printing inside the square defined by the platform's bolts. The left and right edges are tricky, as the printed object's contraction would bend the plate up. This could be solved with some clamps. As you can see on the left of the first picture, I just taped the edges to the thick base for the time being.

The thinner acrylic base has a lower replacement cost, so you can scratch, sand or whatever without remorse!

Using the same principle, the thin acrylic could be replaced by other material that does not need blue tape. Another strategy is trying a very stretched thin film.

I encourage you to try my setup and tell me what you think!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily
    I like it, very cool idea. The one thing that would worry me is if repeated bending of the plate would lead to it bowing up in the center and causing problems.

    It's symmetrical, right? Flip it over and bend away?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily

    You are bending acrylic. It WILL eventually break. It's a trade off between practicality and cost. A material that will bend without fatigue will be more easily warped, and we don't want that.

    But the only engraving the thin plate needs is the bolt's seats. The rest can be seen through from the thick base.

    One thin plate cost me 30 Argentinian pesos (4 euros). It's the cost of just one failed print job.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily

    Last minute update: Objects do bend a bit. This piece was printed in the center of the plate.

    pix02.thumb.jpg.f4ab048351beb9877c7ee9cbd4baa927.jpg

    I guess that even if the borders are clamped, the compression in the center of the upper face will bend the thin plate like an "M". Even if it is stretched, the tension needed to avoid having just a couple of degrees bent should be way too high.

    It was a nice idea, oh well... and I wondered why nobody had tried that one before... ;)

    I have some other ideas, like using an unbent half pipe so that it has lots of tension built in. Or making the build platform with tiles, so that when you pull a string they all come apart easily...

    So many ideas, so little time... :mrgreen:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Thin acrylic build platform for detaching parts easily

    That's normal warping. Unfortunately something that you have to live with if you don't have a heated bed. Sure, there are tricks to help minimize the effect like adding "mouse ears" to the corners, putting a brim on the part, print less solid, play with temperature, change when the fan kicks in etc etc but in my experience it never fully goes away.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...