Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bumps in first layer


gerycruz
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bumps in first layer

Hi everyone I've been seeing this issue on and off, it's more common with larger, square-ish prints...

I've tried increasing or decreasing speed, bed and nozzle temperature but I can't seem to nail down the cause.  When I examine the skirt I get a nice squished flat line so I'm not sure it's bed alignment.

Thanks!20160713_194248.thumb.jpg.30708669655838e94ca96058f6c3a411.jpg

20160713_194248.thumb.jpg.30708669655838e94ca96058f6c3a411.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Bumps in first layer

    When the nozzle it's too close to the bed it makes that effect because some filament get's pull up by the nozzle. So, it's just a bit too close (tiny little bit).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...