Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
KnarlyNick

Cylinders print more like a square?

Recommended Posts

I recently bought a Ultimaker Original plus, its great but I have one problem and that is when I try to print a cylinder type shape, it comes out a bit like a square and not a perfect cylinder if you look closely in the picture and the nut and bolt cant screw in together because of that. Can you please help me with this. I am using PLA.

WIN_20160722_02_24_05_Pro.thumb.jpg.6e0ffc1070c0e0f9984d60219186f8ee.jpgWIN_20160722_02_25_57_Pro.thumb.jpg.1f8265f765cdd6054179f412da8c895a.jpg

WIN_20160722_02_24_05_Pro.thumb.jpg.6e0ffc1070c0e0f9984d60219186f8ee.jpg

WIN_20160722_02_25_57_Pro.thumb.jpg.1f8265f765cdd6054179f412da8c895a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @KnarlyNick,

Welcome to the forums! Usually when your circles are not round this means that one, or both of your short belts are not tight enough. You can tighten them by loosening the 4 screws that hold the X or Y motor in its place, push it down as far as you can, and tighten them again.

If you do this for both X and Y motor, you should see much rounder cylinders :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @KnarlyNick,

Welcome to the forums! Usually when your circles are not round this means that one, or both of your short belts are not tight enough. You can tighten them by loosening the 4 screws that hold the X or Y motor in its place, push it down as far as you can, and tighten them again.

If you do this for both X and Y motor, you should see much rounder cylinders :)

 

Thanks for the tip and it definitely made it better, but the is still a slight deformation which makes the the nut and bolt not screw together still?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be that there is just friction in between the parts?

PLA on PLA has quite a high friction. Sanding it down and / or applying some WD40 or sewing machine oil may make all the difference in the world.

Alternatively, download and print a model like this one and make sure your X and Y axis are calibrated correctly, like a perfect +

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 17 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!