Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Phone cases modeling

I'm trying to make a phone case for my iphone 6 recently

The dimension is not hard to find as apple have released a guide for doing that,

but how many spaces between the cases and the phone you would leave? 0.3mm? 0.5mm?

and what is your frame thickness? 1mm? 1.5mm? or 0.5mm?

What materials would you suggest? ABS? Nylon? or even others?

Thanks!!

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Phone cases modeling

    Hi

    You could have more clearance over the total length like 0.5mm less for the width say .2mm and .1mm over the thickness.

    Maybe ABS, XT or NGen as they have more flexibility than PLA. Nylon could be good but I'm not sure how easy it is to print.

    For thickness maybe go a multiple of your nozzle width. So for a 0.4mm nozzle try 1.6mm for sides top and bottom.

    Good luck and show us the final print.:)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...