Jump to content
LePaul

Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I'm getting good prints with this version of Cura after some growing pains.

One thing I would like to understand better in the support types.

The default ZigZag works well holding my part in place, but removing it is turning into a problem.

Since the part I am printing is semi-circular and raised, it generates a lot of support. The model has been optimized for the position it prints at, after a lot of testing with other testers.

Now most of the support material comes off nicely. But a fair amount remains on the part and requires a lot of time with a scraper or sharp knife to remove

13886956_1239237259428514_3748200641772326395_n.thumb.jpg.e70c5aecce82d039f36a10e15f559a6a.jpg

I see there are other types of support structures to chose from...

Capture.thumb.JPG.f64e1bc4726b397c9d7fad3312c3bc1f.JPG

I'm interested to learn what others have used and what their preference has been? Pros? Cons?

13886956_1239237259428514_3748200641772326395_n.thumb.jpg.e70c5aecce82d039f36a10e15f559a6a.jpg

Capture.thumb.JPG.f64e1bc4726b397c9d7fad3312c3bc1f.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I'm pretty sure you could have rotated that part so it was more flat and needed less support.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Hi @gr5

True, I can lay it about 15 degrees flatter.

But I still would like to hear about different support material types. Removing it is quite a chore!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Hi there,

I have been playing a bit lately with the new supports, though not extensively. I have noticed 2 things that might help:

1) Keeping Zig Zag, there is an option to add a roof to the supports. This uses more plastic, but I found it helps quite a bit with removing the supports and keeping a decent surface quality.

2) Without the roof, when removing the Zig Zag supports, I have had some success with pre-cutting any joining bits that are not part of the zig zag pattern (i.e. the first layer grid pattern), and then pulling the support off horizontally, like stretching the zig zags like a spring. This has given me a cleaner surface, though not perfect.

I hope I am explaining that last part clearly enough. :)

Finally, maybe try increasing the Z spacing of the supports to 2 or 3 layers to reduce bonding? That might negatively affect surface quality a bit, but it might also be better than fighting strongly bonded supports. Just thought.

Anyway, hope this helps. :)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I was curious about the roof option and appreciate you mentioning that.  It's worth a try!

Edit: In a part like this, I just need a Z Distance for the Top Distance. It looks like on this model, using 0.2mm layers, the default is 0.15 top distance. Would that work well? (Yes, keeping ZigZag)

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I read, I think in the tool tip, that the Z distance is rounded up to the nearest multiple of layer height. So, with 0.2mm layers, 0.15 distance would get rounded to 0.2 anyway. So, I am not sure it would make a difference. Give it a try though! :) Though, I think I would attempt 0.3mm as a test first.

Also, I just remembered another unrelated but helpful tip I learned a while back. When testing, use just a small section of your model to cut down on time and plastic. Just thought that might help too. :)

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I prefer zigzag as it has the best combination of density and removability in my opinion. Add support roof and it is even better. Current Cura has a bug, using a wider grid for the first layer, which weakens bed adhesion of the support. Maybe they will have that fixed in the next release. For me it always worked up to now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Well this is unusual

I took @gr5 's suggestion to lay it a bit flatter and tried the 0.3 z distance and that didn't seem to do much

But my print has a crop circle going on! I think I may leave the supports as they previously were...and print the remaining parts at the default position, as the testers suggested.

Still....I've never seen something like this

IMG_3468.thumb.JPG.8870c93da993978d5ce211d9a2387ffe.JPG

IMG_3468.thumb.JPG.8870c93da993978d5ce211d9a2387ffe.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Fancy! :D Your part seems to be a section from a very large sphere. When I print cuteOcto, the top of it has a similar pattern. And it looks a little bit underextruded?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

Very odd, since the other prints have been perfectly fine

The only change I made asides what I mentioned...is I cleaned and lubricated the XY rods and wiped them clean.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

I normally use grid. I haven't tried all support options but in the past I have had issues with zigzag breaking off in some places where it was important.

I normally use support roof of 80% and 0.25 nozzle 0.1 layer and the result is very clean and support just pops of easily.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

It's because you followed my suggestion and layed it flatter :(

You can reduce those "crop circles" by lowering your layer height but to reduce it more tilt the part back up the way it was.

You will get these "crop circles" on the top of any sphere you print - the bigger the radius of the sphere the more obvious. So on a friendly octopus not so bad. On this HUGE sphere it's pretty obvious. It's just how layering works. This is why some people want a slicer that makes thinner and thinner slices as you get closer to the top of a sphere. Variable layer height slicing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

With simplify3d you can change the layer height at any height. This means fast printing for the lower layers and good resolution for the upper layers of a sphere-like object.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

It's because you followed my suggestion and layed it flatter :(

 

I disagree. Clearly aliens have invaded LePaul's printer. :p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

@Dim3nsioneer - I haven't had much luck just getting my Ultimaker Original setup in S3D For now I'm trying to work thru the issue in Cura.

@gr5 Yes, I followed your advice and ....opps. Someone owes me a Guinness :)

How does the support roof function work? I might be willing to give that a try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

It lays concentric circles on top of the support at a user set percentage. It provides a smooth finish but I think it's mainly suited to flat surfaces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 2.1.2 Support types Which works best?

This it grid support with 80% support roof removed from my last print. Top picture shows support roof.IMG_20160806_114558.thumb.jpg.b2fa2470f861844b2e0fc1f4a352858c.jpg

IMG_20160806_114608.thumb.jpg.f2a15fc41371e548adcffaf84e24601a.jpg

IMG_20160806_114558.thumb.jpg.b2fa2470f861844b2e0fc1f4a352858c.jpg

IMG_20160806_114608.thumb.jpg.f2a15fc41371e548adcffaf84e24601a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 9 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!