Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Walls not touching infill


sanne
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Walls not touching infill

Hello all,

Does anyone have an idea what is causing my walls not touching the infill?IMG_7939.thumb.JPG.8d0ca57074ff63484484edf8e145ad84.JPG Printed in PLA on an Ultimaker2.

Could it be the tension of the belts? The small belt on the left looks sloppy. I can't find the way to tighten it.

Many thanks,

Sanne

IMG_7939.thumb.JPG.8d0ca57074ff63484484edf8e145ad84.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Walls not touching infill

    It could definitely be the tension on the belts - to tighten the short belts is easiest - loosen the four bolts holding the motor. Push down on the motor with a few kg of force while retightening the 4 screws. You many need to remove the metal cover first which is held on by 4 screws.

    However most of your part it *is* touching the walls. I would look at your part in x-ray view and make sure there is no red, and also look at it in layer view to make sure it looks like the infill is touching walls in layer view as I think this may be more of a bad model (not manifold).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...