Jump to content
RayvenMaker

Underextrusion after retraction.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Underextrusion after retraction.

Hey there!

I've had this UM2 since early 2015, and it's worked great. Recently, though, I haven't used it often, and I decided to put it back in use today. I did a test print (Leatherman Wave Holster) and the print went really great... up until its first retraction.

I had underextrusion issues.

For every layer without a retraction, the print went perfectly fine. But as soon as it started the belt clip (and retractions started), I got underextrusion. Then, once the belt clip section had ended, the print quality went back to normal. I've included photos of this issue below.

1.thumb.jpg.115f26ce2e6e833c851578faa1876ac6.jpg

The print cracked when I tested it's strength.

2.thumb.jpg.a8df70cb68212cd286023c7ddbff9069.jpg

3.thumb.jpg.09e0bb633907ad3e1663d96e279b21d8.jpg

4.thumb.jpg.b3e33aad1bc6183b5b9a8067f5df2a13.jpg

5.thumb.jpg.569f15e5e3367d939579d8184935fdb6.jpg

6.thumb.jpg.0d6ce40a03121147edf2bcace0e12f87.jpg

Here's a screenshot of my settings. I used ABS, with a 0.4mm nozzle.

5a332044a0959_Screenshot(266).thumb.png.242bf75fc59fab20bd3111fda592db91.png

I'm not entirely sure about this, but could the Teflon insulator be the problem? I haven't replaced it yet. Thanks! I hope I can get this problem resolved.

1.thumb.jpg.115f26ce2e6e833c851578faa1876ac6.jpg

2.thumb.jpg.a8df70cb68212cd286023c7ddbff9069.jpg

3.thumb.jpg.09e0bb633907ad3e1663d96e279b21d8.jpg

4.thumb.jpg.b3e33aad1bc6183b5b9a8067f5df2a13.jpg

5.thumb.jpg.569f15e5e3367d939579d8184935fdb6.jpg

6.thumb.jpg.0d6ce40a03121147edf2bcace0e12f87.jpg

5a332044a0959_Screenshot(266).thumb.png.242bf75fc59fab20bd3111fda592db91.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!