Jump to content
frederiekpascal

Why are my brim lines not fine anymore?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Why are my brim lines not fine anymore?

Could it have been the filament?  White PLA is usually weird stuff.

 

I don't think so. I'm using big spools of 2200grams of standard white from Colorfabb all the time. All the spools are produced in 2016, so no old stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Why are my brim lines not fine anymore?

No you misunderstand. All white PLA by all manufactures ever made even when brand new from the factory - the additive they put in there to make it white seems to mess up many of the good characteristics of pla. For example it doesn't stick to itself as well when in liquid form - it drips more - it strings more - it doesn't stick to the bed as well - it's more blobby. It just doesn't print as well.

But if you read the above paragraph you would think it's useless - it's still pretty good stuff. Just not as good as other colors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!