Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Jump in print UMO+

He there,

I just printed my first object, which I got from thingiverse. The result is a bit disappointing.

There is a shift of the whole object after about 1cm printing of 2 mm to the right (x-axis).  In the other direction this didn’t occur. I also got some drips on the right site as well.

Any suggestions how to solve?

Thanks

5a33209f72382_chesspiece.thumb.png.7cf867ed832c6835b1aadc338a4c5737.png

IMG_5076.thumb.JPG.118e78ff35a87aa827a68596bcfd1495.JPG

5a33209f72382_chesspiece.thumb.png.7cf867ed832c6835b1aadc338a4c5737.png

IMG_5076.thumb.JPG.118e78ff35a87aa827a68596bcfd1495.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Jump in print UMO+

    The shift is probably because of a loose pulley:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#shifted

    The bad looking underside is due to the pretty massive overhang. The plastic is almost printing into thin air at that point with nothing to support it from underneath, this causes the bad quality. Improved cooling can help here.

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#overhangs

    Here you can also see how sometimes using thicker layers can help:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#layer-thickness

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Jump in print UMO+

    The shift is probably because of a loose pulley:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#shifted

    The bad looking underside is due to the pretty massive overhang. The plastic is almost printing into thin air at that point with nothing to support it from underneath, this causes the bad quality. Improved cooling can help here.

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#overhangs

    Here you can also see how sometimes using thicker layers can help:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#layer-thickness

     

    The overhang closest to the bottom is a problem but i dont think the top section that is a little droopy should be a problem. Arent ultimakers capable of printing slight overhangs without problem

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Jump in print UMO+

     

    The shift is probably because of a loose pulley:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#shifted

    The bad looking underside is due to the pretty massive overhang. The plastic is almost printing into thin air at that point with nothing to support it from underneath, this causes the bad quality. Improved cooling can help here.

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide#overhangs

    Here you can also see how sometimes using thicker layers can help:

    http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/30-getting-better-prints#layer-thickness

     

    The overhang closest to the bottom is a problem but i dont think the top section that is a little droopy should be a problem. Arent ultimakers capable of printing slight overhangs without problem

     

    They do but

    a) Nothing in 3d printing it's automagicall, to print great you need to control at least 80% of what happens (that's applicable for any 3d printer).

    b) Umo+ has only one fan, um2 fan from both sides can colddown better (not faster but better from both sides) so it can make better overhangs.

    c) On pla there's no such thing as 'easy' overhang. Without cooling & most specifically when printing one object SO small, you need to control speed/print temp/etcetc.

    Fast answer to fix this problems it's print more than one at the time, set fans at a higher setting, and print slower.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...