Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

part walls became concave - no idea how to fix it


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · part walls became concave - no idea how to fix it

Hi all

I have a Problem when printing on my UM2+

My walls don't became vertical, they always are bended to the inside and I have no idea how to fix it.

Currently, I'm printing the yellow ring of the Fallout 4 Mini Nuke Storage Box from thingiverse.com (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1235346) and the slightly concave shape has bent on the wrong side.

I'm printing signal yellow colorfabb PLA/PHA with covered front door at 210° C nozzle / 60° C bed-temp

ymji0.jpg

xekxr.jpg

Does anybody know how to fix it, or maybe sends me a good cura-profile for PLA?

BTW I've read about a plugin for Cura which allows you to set a higher temperature for the first layer, can anybody please send me a link, honestly I'm too foolish to find it by myself xD

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · part walls became concave - no idea how to fix it

    It's a little hard to tell what you mean, and the photos don't really show anything out of the ordinary to me. Could you post more photos of the part itself or the specific area that's the problem?

    Though from what you described it sounds like your print could be 'leaning' which could be a hardware problem. Have you checked to make sure all the pulleys on the machine are tightened and not slipping anywhere? Usually the ones that are most prone to slipping are on the XY axis rods.

    I usually print PLA at 215-220 C (mostly because I print fast/large layer heights and I'm lazy - if you use finer resolutions or slower speeds you should be looking at a range between 190-210 C) with a bed temp of 60 C (or 65 C, if the air conditioning is on or the window is open). With colorfabb I was using 230 C. Not very impressed with their PLA/PHA as it seems to print thickly, very rough and require higher nozzle temps than the Ultimaker stuff does. The yellow in your pics looks a lot better than the white I was working with though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · part walls became concave - no idea how to fix it

    For PLA and PLA/PHA-blends, do *not* cover the front opening. These need lots of cooling air, so the heat can escape, otherwise the model is likely to warp. Also make sure the fans are on, except for the first layers.

    Could that be the problem?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...