Jump to content
ChrisRiddell

Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Hello,

Not sure if this is the right section of the forum for this,

Can someone help the first layer keeps doing this, like its lifting as the nozzle goes back over making bubbles by lifting/tearing.

I leveled the bed, cleaned the glass, used glue stick.

Bed temp is 60c

nozzle 200c

using colorfabb black pla/pha.

layer height: 0.15mm

initial layer height: 0.27mm

initial layer speed: 30mm/s

This was sliced in cura but its even worse when sliced in S3d.

What I'm doing wrong?

14238292_1675981772728650_461082445561680410_n.jpg?oh=8bed2f30d24f72473c9271311cf618ac&oe=5881C6E0

14224843_1676033402723487_8917010446079192905_n.jpg?oh=273ade81bd98d6a4b4b5adca28e49b91&oe=587A7B62

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

That use to happen when the nozzle it's too close to the bed, it drags the printed layer and makes small waves. Readjust the calibration or do it onthe fly by turning the knobs below the bed counterclockwise on the side that's doing that, a little bit.

Visual example https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/146-calibration

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Redone the bed level and got it so it had a little drag on the card

Is this what i want to be seeing or is that a little to close still running the same layer heights.

2016-09-05%2018.06.20.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

That's a draft print to help bed adhesion and level, on that its hard to see if it's at level.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Hi,

I was undergoing kind og the same problem with my UMO+.

I ajusted the bed as good as i could with the paper method.

After i did a few bedlevelling tests while ajusting on the fly.

Bed levelling test i used :

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:174884

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1306709

With test like these i got it just right.

As a note, i found out that if you move the bed or the hotend around too much by hand, the levelling may be corroupted. so stay to the mechanical way of moving around the hardware.

Altso, in my experience, i print PLA with 58C-60C bed temperture and brim. It Works great. - you may not need the gluestick for adhesion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Yeah seems a bit too close. Rotate the 3 co trol points under the bed clockwise just little bit (the same amount on the 3 points). You don't actually need to run the full calibration m, and as soon you get use to do a fast onthefly fix the sooner you will be able to fix the calibration. Also once you get that calibration right you probably won't need to doit again for a month or so, unless you scratch the bed or push it hard when cleaning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

starting to think its more an adhesion issue now as I been printing that bed level test print and got it pretty good now but I'm seeing it peel on the start of each new line and when the the nozzle comes back to start a new line it catches that little lift. would it be the glue stick not playing nice with this brand PLA as I had no issues at all with the ultimaker brand PLA.

Can the PLA be printed on the glass with no glue if i give it a wipe over with isopropyl first to get ride of any oils etc.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

Yea I'm print all my pla at 60 with no glue but a really clean glass.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Lifting/bubbling PLA first layer

I'm printing PLA straight on the glass. About 60C and just a clean glass.

I've heard that some have problems with adhesion if the glass is too clean. (mabye its the cleaning agent that is the sinner) but i clean the glass with a bit of normal glasscleaner once in a while when i feel the need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 182 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!