Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Curling comparison - Colorfabb XT vs Esun PETG


Melka
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Curling comparison - Colorfabb XT vs Esun PETG

Hey,

I am quite disappointed with the Colorfabb XT filament, especially at this price point.

There is a lot of curling, especially on overhangs.

comparison.thumb.jpg.f0daaf3e7de5b77a624d9d964918bd5a.jpg

Strength-wise, I didn't feel any difference between XT and Esun PETG. It doesn't mean that there are not, simply that I didn't perform tests to actually measure it.

I should have tested the filament instead of relying on the spec sheet and marketing words on the official website before dropping 130 euros (4 rolls).

By the way, I contacted Colorfabb's support and they replied:

The results you have achieved with our _XT material are in line with what I would expect to see for such a model.

So yes, I would say this is an expected result.

It does seem indeed that eSun's PETG handles the dissipation of the heat better in this case.

Until somebody compare the properties of Esun PETG vs Colorfabb XT, I would advise you to stick with Esun PETG. You'll get a much better finish.

comparison.thumb.jpg.f0daaf3e7de5b77a624d9d964918bd5a.jpg

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...
Posted · Curling comparison - Colorfabb XT vs Esun PETG

I get some curling on overhang corners using eSun PETG, but the fix is easy: slow down the speed to about 20 mm/s for a few layers (and drop the nozzle temp a few degrees).

I've gone through about 45 rolls of their PETG and I keep buying more. It's been consistently good quality for me, and the parts have been strong.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...
Posted · Curling comparison - Colorfabb XT vs Esun PETG

We have not had this experience with warping of ColorFabb XT. To look for warping we use a 6cm x 6cm x 0.8cm (w x d x h ) model (warping is more likely to occur on wide low height models) and we have ended up with a very flat model.

ColorFabbXT_printPlaque.thumb.jpg.5ac4dc0322bc87db5d8df95d8f164b12.jpg

This is not to say that warping will not effect particular models or print environments but it was quite straight forward to achieve this effect.

We cannot comment on the eSun PTEG so we cannot compare. we can only say this warping issue is not our experience.

The printing settings for this print are written on the file.

ColorFabbXT_printPlaque.thumb.jpg.5ac4dc0322bc87db5d8df95d8f164b12.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 10 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...