Jump to content
pluggedIN

scraping during a travel move

Recommended Posts

Posted · scraping during a travel move

I had a simple print and I noticed afterwards that there was a slight "gouge" or scrape at the top. I looked over the print in Simplify3D, and the line corresponded to a "travel move". I assume the travel move is a movement with no filament flowing? Why is it happening, and how do I stop it from happening?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · scraping during a travel move

It's also called combing line if it is a travel move without retraction (you will find a number of posts with that topic here).

There are two possibilities to avoid it: combing along walls and/or z-hop.

Are you slicing with S3D or with Cura?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · scraping during a travel move

It's also called combing line if it is a travel move without retraction (you will find a number of posts with that topic here).

There are two possibilities to avoid it: combing along walls and/or z-hop.

Are you slicing with S3D or with Cura?

 

Simplify3D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · scraping during a travel move

OK, @Neotko is the true S3D champion here but I'll try to give you a starting point.

In the process settings go to tab 'Advanced' and tick 'Avoid crossing outline for travel movements'. Then check the result. Sometimes it's still crossing the surface. Then you have to play around with the 'Maximum allowed detour factor' just below on the 'Advanced' tab. For some prints I had to put this factor to 50 to make sure it really takes 'the way around the lake'.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · scraping during a travel move

That a great solution. What I do it's to activate wipe and then on advanced retract while wiping, that will increase the number of retractions by a ton but also it will allow the head to carry less material when moving from a to b. Or just Turn off (in advanced) 'Only retract while crossin an open space' this will force to retract material always before moving internally inside an object, but indeed, to avoid 100% scratch just use @dim3nsionner advice.

Lol 'champion' XD thanks men

Note: My suggestions will increase the retraction by the thousands, not all feeder can handle it without grinding filament.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 181 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!