Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
banana97

Printing with transparent PLA

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with transparent PLA

Hi Guys

I have printed a couple of small items with clear PLA but the items end up more opaque than clear. Any tips on improving the transparency of the end product?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with transparent PLA
Try printing with 100% fill

I would try a bit hotter and slower for the last couple of layers, maybe even change the extrusion width, and overextrude a tiny bit. the goal is to eliminate the remaining airspace between the extrusions, since each air-plastic interface is a source for something unclear.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!