Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gluing FLEX pieces


Recommended Posts

Posted · Gluing FLEX pieces

Hi there,

I need to print 300x100mm piece in FLEX material (~2 mm thick).

However the bed of Ultimaker 2 allows only 220x220~.

Has anyone any experience of creating joint and gluing 2 pieces printed with FLEX material so that they would maintain their flexibility and look acceptable.

I heard something that silicone might work.

Thanks for any ideas

Šarūnas

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Gluing FLEX pieces

    There is adhesive silicone that you could use. The good ones have a primer that you use to prep both halves before glueing. They can be really strong.

     

    Thanks for commenting.

    Apparently cheap silicone based glue from hobby shop does the work

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...