Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers

I´m producing my dental models for making dental aligners on my UM2+ wich by the way works perfect. I use PLA anN infill of 25-30% but when trying to make the aliogners on the vacuum machine (2.5-3 BAR) they shrink. Should I increase the infill? or any other change in the process to avoid this ?

Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers

    Do you make them on a vacuum thermoforming machine where the model and the plate to thermoform are both placed under a heater, and the hot molten plate is then pulled over the dental model, and sucked vacuum? (Such as the Erkodent thermoforming machines?)

    In that case, probably the heat is the main problem. PLA starts getting soft from around 50°C, and your thermoforming plate is heaten to maybe 120 or 150°C or so.

    So I would suggest that you try printing the teethmodel with 100% infill, just for testing, and that you put that model in the freezer prior to thermoforming.

    Do not yet insert the model in the machine while this is heating up, but only insert it at the very last moment when the heating is finished, and when the molten plate is ready to be pulled over the teeth model. So that the model is still ice-cold when the hot plate is pulled over it. (But only if your machine allows this manual handling, of course; since this may not be possible on fully automatic machines.)

    Then try to cool the whole thing as fast as possible, with a cold fan blowing over it, or so. Try if that works, or do you still get deformation?

    Otherwise, try printing in a material that can withstand much higher temperatures.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers

    That was exactly the case, you were right. I bought an automatic vacuum (Ministar) and with 15 secs of heating time and 2psi seems to work fine. thanks for your reply it really helped.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers

    Thanks I'll see if I can find the PLA spool you recommend. Thank you for taking the time to answer.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · PLA model shrinks when vaccuum forming dental retainers

    Thanks for taking the time to reply, i'll find if I can get it delivered to my country.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...