Jump to content
Gnevko

Dirty print result

Recommended Posts

Posted · Dirty print result

Hi people,

I try to print with Innofil ABS (Natural) and my print results look like really dirty.

IMG_1303.thumb.jpg.8f4a10d5551b28bb8611384d68c0c7e5.jpg

IMG_1304.thumb.jpg.4e78445416301346ad640de8f30b0cfd.jpg

IMG_1305.thumb.jpg.b75e886039bcd7b284e5ed2098e76b32.jpg

IMG_1306.thumb.jpg.a5d03f16dc65cebe291b08092fea2cea.jpg

I clean the nozzle before each print but it seams not to help much. In several minutes (ok, maybe after 30 minutes or so) the nozzle looks like this again

IMG_1307.thumb.jpg.12744f3b97adb839186032263ee52f1a.jpg

Do I something wrong?

Print temperature: 240-250C.

Bed temperature: 95C

Thank you in advance!

IMG_1303.thumb.jpg.8f4a10d5551b28bb8611384d68c0c7e5.jpg

IMG_1304.thumb.jpg.4e78445416301346ad640de8f30b0cfd.jpg

IMG_1305.thumb.jpg.b75e886039bcd7b284e5ed2098e76b32.jpg

IMG_1306.thumb.jpg.a5d03f16dc65cebe291b08092fea2cea.jpg

IMG_1307.thumb.jpg.12744f3b97adb839186032263ee52f1a.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Dirty print result

Since about 10 days I wipe the nozzle with non-stick silicon oil prior to printing, and then again after each print. I use the sort of silicon oil that is also used for easier release of castings from a mould. Since then I have no more build-up of molten material under the nozzle. Maybe you could try that?

First clean the nozzle's outside thoroughly: warm it up a bit (to 120°C or 150°C or so) and wipe it clean with a tissue. Then spray silicone oil on a small paper tissue (but do this far away from the printer, so that you get no oil on the build platform, which would destroy sticking). And wipe the nozzle with that tissue. After a print, immediately clean the nozzle and wipe it again with oil.

Apart from the brown spots I think your models come out quite nice, regarding those small details. Reducing temperature might also reduce the amount of brown goo, but that could also reduce layer bonding, so that might not be a good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Dirty print result

Thank you for the advice!

What interesting is ... when I printed with PLA I have had no such problems. Also I will change my hot end soon  /( to E3D V6 ) and additional I bought a Silicone Sock for it

5a33221a97d2c_2016-10-0618_58_51.thumb.png.547c667d86e5bd2d9257f04fc8c45f48.png

may be it will also help?

5a33221a97d2c_2016-10-0618_58_51.thumb.png.547c667d86e5bd2d9257f04fc8c45f48.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!