Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thevictor11

Support Material Leaves a texture

Recommended Posts

Posted · Support Material Leaves a texture

Is there a way to prevent the surface that is supported to not have a melted look when the supports are broken off? I'm printing an object similar to the bottom of a boat and the smooth under body is just awful once I break the supports off. Took me almost an hour just to get it to a presentable stage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support Material Leaves a texture

Short answer, nope.

Longer answer. Since what you're trying to support needs to be in contact with the actual support it will leave marks no matter what you do. Experiment by rotating the object so that the side that needs to be pretty can be printed without support. Failing that it's time for sandpaper (the wet kind is best) and elbow grease.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Support Material Leaves a texture

Try kisslicer, set the support gap to 0.6mm, and normally they will just break off in one lump or certainly large chunks using your thumbnail. It is also better with ABS I find than PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 20 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!