Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
peter.skotte

Second raft layer too thin

Recommended Posts

Hello

I am experiencing issues with the second raft layer. Often it the extrusion is so low that the first base layer of the 3D print has trouble sticking.

The outline and first raft layer is fine and solid. And so are the rest of the print layers (if it manages to attach).

Any ideas what I need to adjust to make this work as intended?

I am printing using Cura 12.11 with "default" settings.

Thanks

/peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 25 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!