Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
LePaul

Rumbling sound over previous layer?

Recommended Posts

I had a few evenings of good prints but the last two have failed

Last night, same file/gcode, I kept hearing a 'rumbling' like sound as the print head passed over the previous layer. I know the bed calibration is spot on. I do have Coasting on and the model uses a lot of support material.

Any tips on what that could be?

Ultimaker 2+

Cura 2.3.0

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi LePaul,

I'll think this is the nozzle hitting the infill when retracting over here. (Yes I have same things happen on some prints).

There is a setting in Cura, see the "Preferences" and go to settings, find "Travel" and cross out "Avoid printed parts".

I have not tried out this in Cura, but it does work in S3D.

OK.

Good luck.

Torgeir.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

When I print Polymax (sort of HQ PLA) I have no problems (even with Nozzle 0.25, layer thickness 0.04, 100% infill), but when printing Innofil PLA with the same settings I also get that rumbling of the buildplate, as if the Filament does not flow out enough... and on top it shows like (micro) Emmenthaler cheese.

Maybe (I will try) reducing the flow or the 100% infill? or temp?

Also U 2+ Cura 2.3.0

Searching for other solutions...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks I'll hunt for that in Cura 2.3.0

 

Hello,

"Avoid printed parts" is NO solution against rumble!

This is only ment to avoid other parts when there are more parts on the build plate.

The "avoid..." action is a "Z hop" if neccecary during x-y movement from one to another part.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as I know this is usually caused by material being pushed upwards (warping / overextruding) that creates ridges. When the nozzle passes them, it makes a rumbling sound. Decreasing the speed helps, as does increasing nozzle temp (you pretty much start doing the neo-sanding thing at that point).

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, well a few thoughts...

I can't seem to change the temp in Cura :) I have been trying to let the newer, smarter Cura choose all the proper settings, changing only the infill, thickness of walls/top-bottom and support.

I can certainly lower the speed a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Isn't temperature on the machine?  Not in Cura?  For UM2?  I haven't used cura 2.3 with Um2 yet.  Only um3.

Anyway I get the rumbling.  The dreaded rumbling.  Sometimes.  Usually in the areas of overhangs - like if you are printing a BB-8 sphere then you will get it low down where overhang is the worst.  On overhangs you get something I call "raised edges".  The best fix for raised edges is more fan but I assume you are already at 100% fan.  Another fix is more support - add support when it is worse than 45 degrees can kind of hold things down and reduce the "raised edges" effect.

But the best solution is to get your part to stick like hell and just live with it.  That's what I do.  And we've discussed this before but the main thing people don't do is squish it enough into the tape or glass.  If you squish it so much that it's transparent it will stick so damn well it will occasionally (once every 200 prints) remove tiny chunks of glass when you take the print off.  People just don't realize the power of "squish".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it happened again

It shouldn't be knocking the support material down! Especially nGen! I mean, between gluestick and 85C, that's quite a bit of force to break that off.

Could Coasting be doing this?

I wanted you to see how the print goes and you see how at some point it knocks the support material around (see 35 second in)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few thoughts in review...

I've been doing some research, since this is failing on multiple filaments...

Maybe I just got lucky on the first two prints that worked. The rest have all failed.

zhop helped with the rumbling but I think it boils down to the print is coming off the bed.

Should I be adding brim? The entire base of the print is support material. How much? Distance? Line count?

There's a lot of posts about the first layer being hotter than the rest. I don't see a really good way to control this in Cura 2.3.0 It looks like manually upping your print temp through the printer interface might work best.

This print uses all support material on the bottom, so something is going on down there causing the adhesion to fail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy