[[Template core/front/global/favico is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]] Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Polycarbonate Material


jamado

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...
Posted · Polycarbonate Material

But does it shrink or deform?  

 

During printing it does indeed shrink, so you have to watch out for warping. @Artiz and myself have been 'playing' with Polymaker PC-MAX recently and shared experiences in this thread: https://ultimaker.com/en/community/22722-polymakers-pc-max-polycarbonate

The purpose of 1 hour annealing @ 100C and subsequent controlled slow cool-down to room temp is to relax the material. What this does is slowly reducing the internal stresses caused by the melting/solidifying process (which is what we do when we print the stuff). In fact this process is not making the stuff stronger, but instead takes away internal stress so that the printed piece will not deform afterwards due to these stresses. So if you need the dimensions to remain unchanged long after printing, you will need to go through this process (of course, heat above glass temp will still deform PC).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Archived

    This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...