Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

poor cohesion ABS


limburgmetaal
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · poor cohesion ABS

i have printed with this reel of ABS before and worked fine, but for some reason there is a poor cohesion between the lines

result a, brittle part that is not good

Table 60°

Extruder 220°

Fan Off

layer height 0.2mm

speed 3600mm/min

Nozzle 0.4

anybody any idear?

20161128_160024.thumb.jpg.b9d5880899f5a5469d18002fe65061e5.jpg

20161128_160024.thumb.jpg.b9d5880899f5a5469d18002fe65061e5.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · poor cohesion ABS

    sure, you need more heat;

    try bed 90-100c

    extruder (depend on type of ABS) with 0.2 layers I guess minimal, 240c but probably even higher.

    enclose your printer; minimal the front, but better also the top;

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/ultimaker2-top-cover-clips

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/um2-minimalist-front-panel

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...