Jump to content
Darth_Biomech

Gaps between outer shell and bottom\top infills

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Gaps between outer shell and bottom\top infills

I increased the infill overlap value in Cura to 38%, bumped extrusion speed to 120%, raised temperature of printing, but there are still gaps. I am printing at Ultimaker 2 (not 2+) with ABS. Sliced with Cura is 15.02.1, since I cannot use more recent versions due them slicing my models incorrectly (Thread about that), but I've used this version for a while, and this issue is only developed relatively recently, so I am suspecting that something must be up with the printer itself.

untitled_by_darth_biomech-daqbfmp.jpg

It doesn't look like underextrusion (which is usual culprit of "stuff doesn't connect!"), though, since everything else is printing as expected and without any issues.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Gaps between outer shell and bottom\top infills

Have you checked your pulleys (all tightened?) or your short belts (not loose)?

What I see in your picture reminds me of what is described in the troubleshooting guide of 3Dverkstan under "Circles not round / Lines not touching"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!