Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Priming Tower

My priming tower seems to consistently get knocked off part way through the build. The base stays adhered to the glass plate, but the tower comes apart. This causes a huge birds nest of PVA/Nylon when printing and sometimes causes the print to fail because the strings of PVA create inclusions in the next layer of nylon (or PLA or ABS).

Suggestions?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Priming Tower

    Increase avoid crossing distance. Or something alike.. Can't remember the name of the option. It will force for pva to take longer path and avoid going from a to b directly. Also while isn't always the best in terms of material used, increasing some options of the support generation like horizontal expansion and other that makes the supports interconnected will help the travel paths to stay away from the print part. Go to supports and unlock the many hidden options and read the help one bynone. There are many options that can help more or less to solve the problem.

    For the tower falling down. I use yo increase the tower flow % (hidden option by default) to increase the volume of material deposited to get a stroger bond). Also you could move the tower (by changing manually the x/y position) so the tower 'fuses' with the PVA support, making it a much more robust tower.

    I don't have photos here but will try to upload them tomorrow.

    Oh also using Z hop (even 0.2mm) helps to have less force hitting your tower. But the main issue of the tower can be that it's a bit small and needs more material so all layers bond properly.

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    The obvious answer is to not print a prime tower. You'd be amazed how far you can get without one!

    Cura 2.4 has the option for a hollow prime tower, with more controlled wiping. It also comes with more temperature controls, which can further reduce oozing if printing without prime tower.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    I have a similar problem. I'm printing PVA + Nylon. I print a raft with nylon and after that (5th layer) it starts to print PVA support. The problem is, that between 7th and 11th layer the printer doesn't print on the prime tower and when it does print on the 12th layer it doesn't adhere to it and everything becomes stringy from there on. Can somebody suggest some workaround?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    Exactly, the path of the print head doesn't go to the tower. This is with layer height of 0.06mm. Mysteriously, when I changed the height to 0.15mm all was fine and it showed that the head was printing tower in the first layers. Still haven't tried it with the printer though.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    I have a similar problem. I'm printing PVA + Nylon. I print a raft with nylon and after that (5th layer) it starts to print PVA support. The problem is, that between 7th and 11th layer the printer doesn't print on the prime tower and when it does print on the 12th layer it doesn't adhere to it and everything becomes stringy from there on. Can somebody suggest some workaround?

     

    no idea whats goes wrong with the tower... but I had good result printing both the raft and support in PVA (with Nylon+PVA)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    Even if the raft is PVA it still doesn't go to the tower between these layers. I'm printing it with the 0.15mm resolution and it's ok for now (it's around the 10th layer).

     

     

    I have a similar problem. I'm printing PVA + Nylon. I print a raft with nylon and after that (5th layer) it starts to print PVA support. The problem is, that between 7th and 11th layer the printer doesn't print on the prime tower and when it does print on the 12th layer it doesn't adhere to it and everything becomes stringy from there on. Can somebody suggest some workaround?

     

    no idea whats goes wrong with the tower... but I had good result printing both the raft and support in PVA (with Nylon+PVA)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Priming Tower

    Similar issues here, my prime tower snaps after some time. To begin there is crap building up on one side of the tower, then it finally snaps when it is caught on a head and it builds a mess (usually also covering the print heads, that is a far bigger issue.)

    Trying a non- primer tower version now, I did one before but I'm worried I did a crappy job cleaning the head before hand and the PVA head got clogged.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Priming Tower

    Maybe you should switch to Cura 2.4. Prime tower has been disabled for all profiles. Oozing has been suppressed with fancy temperature tricks.

    As always I advise: use the default profiles, and use UM filament. The combination performs very good!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...