Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
paul9

Printing problem

Recommended Posts

I can't really tell from the picture, my guess is that setting "Z Seam Alignment" (in Cura, under Shell) to "Random" will help (with this model setting this to "Back" will probably only move it to another place on the model)

I would also try reducing the amount of oozing happening at start or end of printing a line. Maybe the experimental option "Coasting" can help as well?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI,

have the same problem...

i buy the extruder + update and print with cura 15.04.6.

dont know what ist the base oft the problem the hardware update or the cura version, in the past i dont have the problem.

i try now the new version of cura 2.3.1, will see if helps

have anyone a idea to solve the problem?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!