Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
BrayChristopher

ColorFab XT Retraction

Recommended Posts

I am trying to print a bed full of small parts (50ish).

Normally I avoid the stringing issue with XT by just printing one part at a time. But I need to make about 3,000 of these parts...... so it would be nice to print a whole bed's worth over night.

Has any body else run into a similar challenge?

I use Simplified 3D as my slicer.

Currently my setting are:

Retraction Distance: 4mm

Extra Retraction Start: 0mm

Retraction Vertical Lift: 0mm

Retraction Speed: 1500 mm/min

Coasting Distance: 2.5mm

Wipe Distance: 3.0mm

Layer Height: 0.15mm

Top Layers: 3

Bottom Layers: 3

Shells: 2

Out Line Direction: Print Outside-In

Print island sequential with out optimization: On

Use Random Start Points for All Perimeters: On

(I was hoping this would spread the pimples out so that they don't build on one another)

No Supports

Extruder Temp: 240c

Bed Temp: 70c

Fans turn on at layer 8

Fan speed: 50%

Default Printing Speed: 3000 mm/min

Outline Underspeed: 65%

Solid Infill Underspeed 70%

X/Y Axis Movement Speed: 3000mm/min

Only Retract when crossing open spaces: Off

Force Retraction between layers: Off

Minimum travel for retraction: 0.02mm

Perform Retraction during wipe movement: On

Only wipe extruder for outer most perimeters: Off

P1140778.thumb.JPG.98864a4ecd8c808bcd5c042a41190b8b.JPG

I think those are all of the settings that matter.....

Please and thanks.

P1140778.thumb.JPG.98864a4ecd8c808bcd5c042a41190b8b.JPG

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New settings! The part looks very good. At least for what I need it for anyway.

P1140776.thumb.JPG.6b1b14e295c9f44da1b7e9931d448fda.JPG

Retraction Distance: 5mm

Extra Retraction Start: 0mm

Retraction Vertical Lift: 1mm

Retraction Speed: 1600 mm/min

Coasting Distance: 1.0mm

Wipe Distance: 2.0mm

Layer Height: 0.15mm

Top Layers: 3

Bottom Layers: 3

Shells: 2

Out Line Direction: Print Inside-Out

Print island sequential with out optimization: On

Use Random Start Points for All Perimeters: On

No Supports

Extruder Temp: 240c

Bed Temp: 70c

Fans turn on at layer 8

Fan speed: 50%

Default Printing Speed: 3000 mm/min

Outline Underspeed: 65%

Solid Infill Underspeed 70%

X/Y Axis Movement Speed: 6000mm/min

Only Retract when crossing open spaces: Off

Force Retraction between layers: On

Minimum travel for retraction: 0.02mm

Perform Retraction during wipe movement: On

Only wipe extruder for outer most perimeters: Off

I have only tried a small batch of these (16 at a time). Soon I will try a larger batch.

P1140776.thumb.JPG.6b1b14e295c9f44da1b7e9931d448fda.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For more reliable/consistent prints, I'd recommend leaving retraction enabled, but setting retraction distance to 0.0mm and making sure your movement settings are as fast as they can be.  As well as lubricating your rods.

I think a z-hop of 1mm when retracting will be fine.  I print without fans, and I had better results going shorter - around 0.25mm.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found that when printing a larger set of these, I would get really fine strings between the parts.

So I played with the settings some more.

Retraction Distance: 5mm

Extra Retraction Start: 0mm

Retraction Vertical Lift: 0.5mm

Retraction Speed: 2000 mm/min

Coasting Distance: 2.0mm

Wipe Distance: 6.0mm

Layer Height: 0.15mm

Top Layers: 3

Bottom Layers: 3

Shells: 2

Out Line Direction: Print Inside-Out

Print island sequential with out optimization: On

Use Random Start Points for All Perimeters: On

No Supports

Extruder Temp: 237c

Bed Temp: 70c

Fans turn on at layer 8

Fan speed: 50%

Default Printing Speed: 3000 mm/min

Outline Underspeed: 65%

Solid Infill Underspeed 70%

X/Y Axis Movement Speed: 6000mm/min

Only Retract when crossing open spaces: On

Force Retraction between layers: Off

Minimum travel for retraction: 0.02mm

Perform Retraction during wipe movement: Off

Only wipe extruder for outer most perimeters: Off

Here are the results:

P1140818.thumb.JPG.602b37b97c108c0292d9b622f377cc7d.JPG

P1140819.thumb.JPG.685041e0383ab7a2da04d72f05f2e1fa.JPG

P1140818.thumb.JPG.602b37b97c108c0292d9b622f377cc7d.JPG

P1140819.thumb.JPG.685041e0383ab7a2da04d72f05f2e1fa.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!