Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

I see the various ones and a little bit on the mouse over info....but I am having troubles with strength with nGen filament. One of my friends suggested a honeycomb type pattern, but we do not have that option (yet?). Which of the ones available would work better? Cura keeps picking Lines by default but I haven't found any documentation here that states the Pros and Cons of each

infill.jpg.0bf18e50e35e276f9674b21c5aa33fec.jpg

infill.jpg.0bf18e50e35e276f9674b21c5aa33fec.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    234 no fan

    I found that all the blobs on the nozzle vanished once the fan was shut off. I had been running 50% and the nozzle was a mess after

    I need to find a test model I can strength test (something tall) with the various infills

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    234 no fan

    I found that all the blobs on the nozzle vanished once the fan was shut off.  I had been running 50% and the nozzle was a mess after

    I need to find a test model I can strength test (something tall) with the various infills

     

    try running this at 245 if you have an UM2+.. you'll get better results.. only use fan with NGEN during overhangs..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    I do have a UM2+ and a UMO

    Here's what I'm printing. being curved makes it a challenge

    frame.thumb.JPG.d34bc97c02aa248cbbc35f8bb419b565.JPG

    frame.thumb.JPG.d34bc97c02aa248cbbc35f8bb419b565.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Ok, I found this strength test piece gr5 made a while back

    https://www.youmagine.com/designs/strength-tests

    I'm going to see what a piece printed at 245C and 50% infill does, using the default infill (Lines) I'll do another using Triangles and compare!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Print underway and I can already tell 245C is too hot as the first layer has "tidal waves" (best description I have) in it.  But I'll see this print through.  

    IMG_5180.thumb.JPG.368b922c5fb7860dcec0f4abd5374d86.JPG

    IMG_5185.thumb.JPG.4a5e9b1a549d99ada779458720d47a52.JPG

    So on the two models that printed at 245...

    Model one snapped quickly with the triangle infill

    Model two hasn't! Just using lines for infill

    Both have ugly bottoms from printing at 245C

    IMG_5180.thumb.JPG.368b922c5fb7860dcec0f4abd5374d86.JPG

    IMG_5185.thumb.JPG.4a5e9b1a549d99ada779458720d47a52.JPG

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Okay so it's late and we have an ice storm under way, so I didn't print as much as I wanted to.  But I am afraid the power will fail soon!

    Here's the last two I printed.

    The 240C print with tetrahedral failed with little force

    The 240C print with lines survived my testing

    240C still seems a bit too hot based on the first layer 'waves' (as soon on the bottom as well)

    Some of this is more a hassle with fine tuning nGen for strength (if it can be)

    IMG_5200.thumb.JPG.82ed68273f488cd56ff1cc60cc6c7d3e.JPG

    But I'm intrigued the more elaborate infills are failing so easily

    IMG_5200.thumb.JPG.82ed68273f488cd56ff1cc60cc6c7d3e.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Well, bummer. I would have thought the triangles would have held up better. Guess you can't believe everything you read on the Internet :(

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Yeah I'm just putting the samples about half way off the counter and putting some force on the end...nothing crazy, just slowly applying force with my hand. I was quite surprised how quickly the two orange pieces blew apart.

    I had been printing at 230C and getting really nice adhesion. I'll see what 235C does tomorrow (again, no fans on any of these prints)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    My guess would be the orientation of the lines is providing greater surface area across where the force is being applied, specifically layer to layer. If you were looking at a compression force along the sides (perpendicular to the z-axis of the print) I would imagine the triangles would hold up to more.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    That's a good point

    I could print a small scale version of that frame piece in "Lines" infill and "Triangles" and see how that goes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    Last night I printed a 50% version of the frame piece (curved piece a couple posts above). I printed at 235C and used the triangles infill. When completed, I twisted, pushed, pulled and the piece stayed intact!

    I think I will print the full size one tonight and go back to my 230C settings and use triangle infill to see if that's the secret to a stronger print with nGen. And I can also do a 235C one to compare the strength between temps

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

    LePaul: Thanks for sharing! This is great stuff to know.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...