Jump to content
markus_oswald

PVA not sticking on glass

Recommended Posts

Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

Ahh fair enough, but what do you use the PVA water for, glass plate adhesive?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

I guess so. From a few folks on this site sounds like the thing to use, I'm gonna try it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

Sounds like a winner, I've also heard a lot of people doing it, and its fairly painless to apply as well. Im still using my glue stick....old habits die hard.😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

I think it is easier than the glue stick, because glue with a wet tissue is more work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

I do it also sometimes when I am in hurry, but I have the feeling that the adhesion is better if you distribute the glue with a wet tissue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

As @SteveCox3D once told me, "The thinner the layer of glue between two surfaces, the better the bonding." If he notices this, I will let him explain since he has the technical knowledge that would make better sense.

 

And, As I have made my PVA into thinner layers, it does bond much better than before. <------This is the best I have to offer....duuurrrrhhhh

 

Oh, and the glue sticks are some sort of PVA, I believe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

Your initial PVA layer is too far off the bed.  I've caught Cura doing this a few times, I think it is a bug.  "initial layer height" would get kicked to .27mm (when printing .1mm layer height), which would result in the bead of PVA not being squished into the glass.  I change that "initial layer height" to something around 1.5x my layer height. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

Not sure how to thin prittstick? But may give it a go. I guess it leaves less room for air to get in the gaps? But thats just a guess....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PVA not sticking on glass

I recommend not to use just any glue stick, but the one supplied by Ultimaker. All glue sticks are not created equal. 

A lot of effort was put into testing, and the Uhu sticks came out best. I’m not saying other sticks don’t work as well, but i’m Sure there are other glue sticks who definitely perform worse. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!