Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Infill Speed / Temp ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Recommended Infill Speed / Temp ?

Hello,

I am currently using the Cura default speed and temp for Ultimaker PLA at .15 layer height (70mm/s at 200C) and am getting incredible underextrusion on the infill. The outer layers all look as hoped. Can anyone offer any advice in regard to a better ratio? I am just surprised the default produced such a poor result.[media-thumb=30238]

Image.thumb.jpeg.a73fbb67a494d4ba86050f1912b08ad3.jpeg

Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Recommended Infill Speed / Temp ?

    Are you using cura 2.X or 15.x? The newer versions of cura have the infill at a higher speed. I completely disagree with this philosophy. I'm guessing your infill is much faster than 70mm/sec.

    Anyway, what type of printer do you have? Please update your profile settings. 70mm/sec at 200C at .15mm layers is much too fast for a um2. I'm guessing this is a um3?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 6 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...