Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

My first layer seems to be off


AlmondPA
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · My first layer seems to be off

I have a UM2 and am printing with Matterhackers 3mm PLA. My first layer seems to be consistently off. I have tried to re-calibrate the print bed and there is a little effect but not a big difference. My concern is that I seem to get 'pillowing' or what I assume to be some sort of pillowing at the top but seems to be pervasive throught the layers of the print. IMG_4402.thumb.JPG.4283d8792498ba05531b1d6dd7513391.JPGIMG_0114.thumb.JPG.d6ae36f438a62a3c43f2d19852a546e1.JPG

Being new to 3D printing, I am happy to post whatever information would be helpful in sorting this out. Thanks in advance for helping, I do appreciate it.

David

IMG_4402.thumb.JPG.4283d8792498ba05531b1d6dd7513391.JPG

IMG_0114.thumb.JPG.d6ae36f438a62a3c43f2d19852a546e1.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · My first layer seems to be off

    It looks like your bed is a little bit too low.

    Mostly noticeable in surface finish, white PLA is not the most forgiving material to print with. The added pigment to make it white can influence its behavior.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...