Jump to content
shamefulsquid

Concentric fill keeps skipping the inner line

Recommended Posts

Posted · Concentric fill keeps skipping the inner line

Capture.thumb.PNG.640ae4bc6a08cbf9b993583c8c418c2e.PNG

I recreated this model 3 times with different number of faces. I've fiddled with many things...but short of doing 100% fill the skipped line keep showing up. I have no idea whats going on. I've used both cura and simplify3d. Any thoughts on what might be going on?

Thanks!

Capture.thumb.PNG.640ae4bc6a08cbf9b993583c8c418c2e.PNG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Concentric fill keeps skipping the inner line

if you make the wall line count (or wall thickness) a high number, like 99, do you seethe same? If so, there is still something inside your model that doesn't belong there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Concentric fill keeps skipping the inner line

Adjusting extrusion width should fix that. Also like peggyb says probably the radius isn't a number divisible by the nozzle size you have.

To force infill on gaps you can raise the % of Thin wall behavior in Advanced tap - Allow gap fill when necessary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Concentric fill keeps skipping the inner line

Change nozzle extrusion width until it fits

imagen.jpg

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!