Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

Hi,

I recently bought a UM3 as successor for my UM2+. Wow! Using PVA for supports, the results are amazing!

PVA is pretty expensive though, and I found the settings to use a different extruder for the support infill. I figured I best change the settings of the PLA to the settings when using full PVA supports (triangle pattern with 30% infill and z distance 0.

In theory, in this case only where the supports touch the model, a roof of PVA will be built upon the PLA base structure of the supports. This would save an amazing amount of PVA.

Does anyone have experience with this combined supports? Tips or tricks?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

    Well since nobody seems to have experience with this, I'll share my own :)

    The PVA supports stick very poorly to the PLA 'base' of the supports. In my case this resulted in loose PVA material contaminating the print. I stopped the print at that point, but I doubt if the supports would have worked at all. I forgot to take a picture, but thus far this seems not successful.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

    Hi @Bjorn, thank you for sharing your methods. Am I right in understanding that the biggest part of your supports (everything except for the roof), is print with your build material, and only the roof with PVA?

    That is a great way to save materials, and time since you don't have to switch heads that often. But it only works with supports on the outside right?

    If your support is inside your model and you can not access it with a pair of pliers you have made a high quality maraca ;)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

    It's only great in theory.... he states it does not work.... and we already know pla/pva bonding is not the best, therefore the horizontal expansion is on by default in cura.

    I wonder though if it might be a good idea to try on nylon/pva as the bonding is much better there.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

    I just found this in the changes for Cura 2.4 Beta:

    Improved PLA-PVA layer adhesion

    The PVA jerk and acceleration have been optimized to improve the layer adhesion between PVA and PLA.

    I might need to give it another try :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Experience with combined supports (PLA/PVA) with UM3?

    ha. Don't bother. unless you use nylon.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...