Jump to content
Karel1986

ABS wont stick on UM3

Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS wont stick on UM3

I printed this rocket nosecone with ABS, on the MT-Plus board. 2 Parts.

It fits hardly into a UM2 Extended, and has no cracks at all.

 

But..you need to encase your UM, without a constant 40-50°C you will not be able to print such large ABS parts.

 

 

IMG_7903.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · ABS wont stick on UM3

Hi

 

A drafty garage that is at 5C now and 20C later in the day is *not* where you want to print ABS. 

 

Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!