Jump to content
tyssoon

problem with raft printing "pilling" in cura 2.3.1

Recommended Posts

Posted · problem with raft printing "pilling" in cura 2.3.1

hello,

i try to print with a raft and i obtain some "pilling" (not sure about the translation). I mean, on the second layer of the raft, the lines are cut, forming micro bullets of plastics, and of course the third layer isnt flat.

some pictures:

https://goo.gl/photos/5RrRMtPBHiPLvMT39

I print with PLA, 200°C, i have no problem of printing with brim or skirts. only with the middle layer of rafts.

I think it's a cura"s setting problem, can you please help me ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · problem with raft printing "pilling" in cura 2.3.1

I solved it myself ^^

it was a printing speed problem. i slowed it and it's now fine.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!