Jump to content
Cura Connect | Survey Read more... ×
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
sgrow23

First few layers are blobbing, help please!

Recommended Posts

I have a Flashforge Dreamer 3d, printing PLA at 205 degrees for the extruder and 65 for the bed.  The first 5 or so layers of all of my prints have a very subtle but strange blobbing and then everything after that is smooth.  Any ideas?  I've tread leveling not only with the printers leveling but also simplify 3d wizard.  I also have retraction set at 2mm.

Attached is a picture of too prints up close...notice the first few layers are extra blobby then everything smooths out?  Any thoughts or suggestions?

print.thumb.JPG.ebd7a35e63b0919cb758c802f526dfbf.JPG

print.thumb.JPG.ebd7a35e63b0919cb758c802f526dfbf.JPG

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 7 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!