Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
rwig

How to fill in tiny holes

Recommended Posts

My print is made up of many thin walls. But there are small gap at some corners that aren't filled in. Maybe I could try increasing the flow/multiplier on the printer while it's printing to maybe fill in these gaps. Could you suggest something else? Thx

[media=32562][/media]

[media=32563][/media]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could try changing the line width ( or nozzle diameter )

A 0.4mm nozzle can print lines larger than 0.4mm and smaller eg 0.3mm

Don't adjust the flow as it doesn't adjust the spacing between the lines but manipulating the nozzle size in Cura does.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thx, I always thought the line width had to be the same size as my nozzle (which is 0.4mm). Cura shows wall width and infill width, I will test them out. Seems like maybe increasing infill width might hopefully do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!