Jump to content
garrattmaker

"lost wax" filament

Recommended Posts

Posted · "lost wax" filament

Theres is some "lost wax" filament on the market - with 3mm...

I'm wondering about 2.85mm ?

Is there any experiences with wax ore "wax similar" filament?

I want to print items for metal casting for my live steam loco models.

( see Facebook: "Garrattmaker")

?type=3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · "lost wax" filament

Moldlay works very well

5a33150a972ce_2015-12-1312_45_38.thumb.jpg.de83bf8244290069de296a55733e0176.jpg

5a33150a972ce_2015-12-1312_45_38.thumb.jpg.de83bf8244290069de296a55733e0176.jpg

Edited by Guest
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

Note that - at least in my experience - moldlay needs a much higher temperature than wax to melt out of your investment. A friend of mine uses steam to melt his wax, and the same steam just barely made the moldlay soft.

There's also http://www.machinablewax.com/, but I have no experience with it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

No, I just tried Moldlay and it works. It prints good and the casts come out nice, so why try others... I don't cast myself, but let a professional do it, it takes good equipment to cast a detailled print (with vacuum conditions) and he doesn't have a problem with it. Casting does work with normal PLA as well, but the temperature to burn the PLA must be higher.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

According to the "experts" PLA leaves residue, at normal temperatures for lost wax casting and the temperature needed to not leave any residue, breaks the mold.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

I used MoldLay and the wax filament from http://www.machinablewax.com/ that ahoeben linked. Between the two, MoldLay was a little easier to print with, but the wax was not too bad once I got the settings dialed in. Overall, I prefer the wax filament for most designs. I seemed to have better results with it for investment casting. None of my designs are suitable for relying on melt-out, so low ash was important. The MoldLay left some minor defects, I believe was due to ash. The wax has yielded flawless results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

I use "Polycast" it is also a wax filament

(it is just for companies.. not on the "free market")  

settings are very similar to normal PLA on a CR 10s printer.

IMG_1541.JPG

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament
5 hours ago, garrattmaker said:

I use "Polycast" it is also a wax filament

(it is just for companies.. not on the "free market")  

settings are very similar to normal PLA on a CR 10s printer.

IMG_1541.JPG

 

I would like to use it for melting it out, how well is that possible? What temperature? Does it leave a residue? 

 

As a university, is it possible to purchase this "commercial" filament?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · "lost wax" filament

Please look to this side

... special materials. 

https://www.polymakerindustrial.com/material-portfolio

 

from my view it is perfect for melting out. And casting brass. No residue

ca. 250 degrees Celsius - time depends on volume. 

the minimum quantity is 3kg.

 

I don't know how they handle there rules with an university.

they are in Asia - and have a Europe center in Nederlands.

And a center in US (I think NY)...

 

This material you can perfect glue with alcohol 98%. In my case I do not need support-material - complex parts I print in 1,2,3 parts and glue them to one complete piece. The material is hard- you can use sandpapers und so on...

as you can see on the pict: to complete a castingtree you can also use a soldiering iron. 

 

kr ht

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by garrattmaker

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament
On 3/25/2018 at 5:19 AM, tarquasso said:

For the wax filament for http://www.machinablewax.com/ , what settings did you find to work for you? Did you use Ultimaker 3 or another model?

Hi did you find what settings worked for machinable was I am very new to 3 d printing butvwsnt to use the wax for making glass moulds 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

I print with a CR-10s. 

and with the “Polycast” (wax)material from Polymaker.

Extruder 220 / bed 60 degrees celsius

 

With machinable wax I have no experience.

 

😊

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

Many thanks for getting back to me and for this info 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · "lost wax" filament

We did some trials in our company with Moldlay and professional lost wax casting. The result was ok but not good enough. We have now tried Polycast. We made some tubes for a customer and I made a part for my filament extruder.

I did manual grinding and I have also used the Polymaker Polisher to get a final smooth surface roughness of Rz 20 which was quite good. I have finally managed to print the 43 F7 tolerance (after adjusting the shrinkage rate) at the tube. So for us it was a promising start and we will continue our tests. The most important point is that the material could be burned very clean and that it`s not absorbing too much moisture. The parts were casted in 316L material.

 

BR,
Thorsten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_3351.thumb.jpg.74b1d9a7ce692e94b3dc58733afa552f.jpg

69C9805C-AF0E-4428-A072-82EFE4DCD259.JPG

IMG_3037.jpg

Edited by Design94
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

Looks like a relaxing Sunday 😉 Beautiful, delicate parts....

Br

Thorsten

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

Which print cores are you all using to print Moldlay and Polycast? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · "lost wax" filament

Nozzle 0,4

layer 0,1

60mm speed 

220 / 60 degrees 

 

use the CrS10 as it comes out of the box.

(Sorry Ultimakers -I’m retired with a small budged) 

 

if you want to see a making of my models go to YouTube- “Garrattmaker”

D31FD007-000D-454F-B756-F90AB8362E72.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!