Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Better control on layer heights for faster printing


pablobell
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Better control on layer heights for faster printing

I wanted to share what I am doing to improve printing speed.

I need to print objects like boxes, that have a sizable amount of downskins and upskins. So I use different layer heights for the external contour of 0.04 mm, internal countour of 0.08 mm and filling and downskin of 0.16 mm. Using double layer height is the equivalent of moving the print head at twice the speed in that region!

I am currently using NetFabb, which is the only slicer that allows for such setup. Using thick layered downskins is perfect for me as the objects I print have only downskins in the very bottom. The upskins are more complicated, as a thick layer height has the expected lower precision so if using thin contours sometimes leaves an upskin at a lower height with contours that climb like external walls (less than 0.16 mm, though).

So, I figured there could be three extra checkboxes in Cura, next to "duplicate outlines". One for doing the same with upskins (only the 1-2 outermost layers are printed at half height). One for downskins. And another one for doubling layer size inside (for a total of x4 the external layer size), that not only includes the filling, but upskins and downskins if they are thick enough.

Or just one extra checkbox, the last one that doubles layer size inside, even in downskins and upskins.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Better control on layer heights for faster printing

    Actually the "duplicate outlines" currently doesn't work very smart, as it just uses the same contour twice.

    I think slicing at different layer thicknesses is patented. Not that I would mind. But I would need my new C++ slicer for that, as the SF slicer currently in Cura is not really up for the task.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Better control on layer heights for faster printing

    The "duplicate outlines might be improved without actually creating a separate slice by printing half way between the lower layer and the layer above. Not sure how hard the programing would be though.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Better control on layer heights for faster printing
    The "duplicate outlines might be improved without actually creating a separate slice by printing half way between the lower layer and the layer above. Not sure how hard the programing would be though.

     

    Harder then slicing and a higher density layer thickness. (The layer slicing and polygon stitching is one of the fastest parts of my C++ slicer. Figuring out top/bottom infills is actually one of the slower parts)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...