Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
jespersentryk

PVA brakes off

Recommended Posts

I'm having trouble printing with Ultimaker's PVA support material. It wíll not stick to the PLA filamant when printing with support. It's being pulled off, jamming the print job - nomatter printing incl. tower og not. Wrong support material? Temperature adjustment?

Suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PVA don't stick to the PLA ! Try Polymaker Polysupport (50% infill support), it's not dissoluble but works well and print speed is higher (50 mm/s) !

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Welcome to the forums! :)

PLA sticks to PVA (once you get your settings right), but PVA does not stick to PLA. See the difference? PVA does not like to be on top. ;)

So, if you have a model where you need PVA to go over top of some PLA, then the current answer is to use the Horizontal Expansion option under Support (assuming Cura 2.3+) and expand the supports out so that all support parts are connected to the build plate. I've used 3-5mm so far, depending on the model.

It seems wasteful of the PVA, but currently that is what it takes to make PVA over PLA work. ... At least as I understand things. I am still learning PVA myself.

Anyway, hope this helps. Good luck! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there,

Welcome to the forums! :)

PLA sticks to PVA (once you get your settings right), but PVA does not stick to PLA.  See the difference?  PVA does not like to be on top. ;)

So, if you have a model where you need PVA to go over top of some PLA, then the current answer is to use the Horizontal Expansion option under Support (assuming Cura 2.3+) and expand the supports out so that all support parts are connected to the build plate.  I've used 3-5mm so far, depending on the model.

It seems wasteful of the PVA, but currently that is what it takes to make PVA over PLA work. ... At least as I understand things.  I am still learning PVA myself.

Anyway, hope this helps.  Good luck! :)

 

Yes ! Sometimes if you need support inside the part, horizontal expansion does not work, and it's impossible to do print PVA on top of PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy