Jump to content
Rossboss

Ignore Small Z Gaps Definition?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ignore Small Z Gaps Definition?

Hello,

I'm trying to diagnose a problem I am having with what appears to be periodic layer gaps in my outer shell of certain parts so I have been trying to look into the setting definitions both on Cura and on the UM online manual. Is it just me, or are the definitions on Cura and the online manual for the "Ignore Small Z Gaps" setting opposing each other?

CURA DEFINITION: When the model has small vertical gaps, about 5% extra computation time can be spent on generating top and bottom skin in these narrow spaces. In such case, disable the setting.

 

Take Away: If the model has small vertical gaps (that you want to fix), disable the setting.

ONLINE MANUAL DEFINITION: Small gaps between the layers in the Z-direction of a model can be “fixed” by using the ignore small Z gaps setting. This setting - enabled by default - will make sure the layers will fuse by printing infill in between the bottom and top of the gap. If you would disable this setting, it won’t fill the gap and will simply print the bottom and top as they are in the model.

Take Away: (Pretty clearly) If you want to "fix" z-gaps, enable the setting. "If you would disable this setting, it wont fill the gap..."

So.... which is it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 96 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!